Mummy Spies Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Presidential Promises Riddle
Ronald has a rare opportunity to meet the President of the United States. During his visit the president gives him a gift but tells Ronald he is never to sell it unless he sees the president again. Ronald consents, but the president dies later that year. Years later a man offers to buy the Presidents gift for $1000. Ronald agrees and exchanges the gift for 20 crisp $50 bills. Did he keep his promise?
Hint:
Yes. The president was Ulysses S. Grant, who died in 1885 and whose face has been on the $50 bill since 1913. He saw the president on the bills before he made the exchange. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Beach Workouts Riddle
Hint:
By sucking in their stomach everytime they see a bikini. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Becoming A Hitman Riddle
Hint:
Bill Gate's Home Riddle
Hint:
Weekend Getaway Riddle
Hint:
Too Many Photos Riddle
Jack is taking a tour through a museum's American Presidents exhibit. The person leading the tour tells him "We have a picture of each presidency. Currently Barack Obama is the 43rd person to hold the office." But Jack quickly realizes that there are 44 pictures on the wall. But while walking through the exhibit he realizes why this is.
Why is there one too many photos?
Why is there one too many photos?
Hint:
One president served non-consecutive terms (there was a president between his terms) so he held two different presidencies. The president who really did this was Grover Cleveland. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Water Surrounding Me Riddle
I am a certain type of land mass
My climate can be tropical, or ice cold
With water surrounding me
You might come to me for vacation
An examples Hawaii
What am I?
My climate can be tropical, or ice cold
With water surrounding me
You might come to me for vacation
An examples Hawaii
What am I?
Hint:
A Special Integer Riddle
A special integer exists in mathematics that shows a special property. If you subtract any number from that integer, the result will always be divisible by the successor of that number completely.
Do you know what that integer is ?
Do you know what that integer is ?
Hint:
The required integer is -1.
For an example, let us subtract 7 from -1.
-1 - 7 = -8
Now the successor of 7 is 8 and (-8) is exactly divisible by 8.
You can try that for any number and it will hold true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
For an example, let us subtract 7 from -1.
-1 - 7 = -8
Now the successor of 7 is 8 and (-8) is exactly divisible by 8.
You can try that for any number and it will hold true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Pills A And B Riddle
You have two bottles of pills marked with the label A and B. The pills are identical. The doctor has asked you to take one A pill and one B pill daily. You cant take more or less than that.
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
Hint:
Cut each of the three pills in half and put each half in two piles. Now, each of the two piles will contain half of pill A and two halves of pill B.
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Place With Nothing There Riddle
I have towns but no houses
Rivers but no water
Forests but no trees
And mountains but no rocks.
What am I?
Rivers but no water
Forests but no trees
And mountains but no rocks.
What am I?
Hint: I show you where they are.
Jack's World Riddle
You are in a place called Jack's World and there is only one law. There is a mirror, but no reflection. There is pizza with cheese, but not sausage. There is pepper, but no salt. There is a door, yet no entrance or exit. What is the law?
Hint:
Everything (each word) in Jack's World must contain double letters. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Greenhouse Riddle
A red house is made with red bricks. A blue house is made with blue bricks. An orange house is made with orange bricks, and a yellow house with yellow bricks. What is the greenhouse made with? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.