Three Hunters Riddle
Three hunters just finished hunting for the night and went down to a motel. They couldn't afford three separate rooms so they decided to get one room, and split the price. The room costed $30. (It was a run-down motel, but that's not the point.) So, they each paid their $10 and went to their room. The employee running the check-in/ check-out desk realized that she overcharged them, so she sent a bell-boy to return the extra cash. On the way the bell-boy wondered how to equally split the money... he wasnt the smart type so he just slid $2 into his pocket as a tip. That way the hunters would get $1 each. Well... they got their $1 each right? So in the end they all payed $9 each, which makes $27. Plus the $2 in the bell-boy's pocket makes $29...
What happened to the last dollar?
What happened to the last dollar?
Hint:
They didn't really pay $9 each, remember? The bell-boy was too lazy to add up the actual sum that they would pay. They reeeally payed about a $8.66 each. So $8.66 times the three of them equals about $25, plus the $5 in the bell-boys equals $30 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Nights Getting Colder
As fall starts to progress along
And nights continue getting colder
This tasty food is something that
Can be eaten off a cob holder
What could it be?
And nights continue getting colder
This tasty food is something that
Can be eaten off a cob holder
What could it be?
Hint:
How Many Days In A Year Riddle
If a year has 365 days and a leap year has 366 days, then according to time, how many days in a year would have 24 hours?
Hint:
363 days. When daylight savings time starts, that day would consist of 23 hours of time, because the clock advances an hour and when the daylight savings time ends, that day would consist of 25 hours of time, because the clock goes back to the standard time. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
25 Hours Riddle
Hint:
Daylight savings time when the clocks are turned backward one hour. Of course, this only takes place where daylight savings time is observed. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Snow White Asks The Dwarfs A Question Riddle
Snow White asks the dwarfs a question. 2 of them are lying and 3 can only say the truth. Bashful: " Dopey lies, if Sleepy is honest." Dopey: "If Happy doesnt lie, then Bashful or Sleepy do." Happy: " Sneezy lies, as does Bashful or Dopey." Sleepy: "If Dopey is honest, then Bashful or Happy do as well." Sneezy: "with Bashful, Happy and Sleepy, there is at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The compulsive liars are Sneezy and Dopey.
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The excerpt has been taken from the story "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs".
The seven dwarfs are Doc, Grumpy, Happy, Sleepy, Bashful, Sneezy, and Dopey.
The story shows how the dwarfs are living a peaceful life in Dwarf Woodlands and they come across Snow White. They then try to protect her from the attackers and from the poisoned apple from the Queen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Have No Feet No Hands No Wings Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Hobbit Party Riddle
Hint:
One Sick Horse
Hint:
I Am Up In The Sky
I am white, I hang out being where birds take flight. I am up n the sky so I can sit and spy, I look down on every fellow. When I'm gone you seek your pillow. What am I?
Hint:
Sauron's Hand Riddle
In the north of Eriador, covered in ice, is where a bewitched kingdom lies. It's king was corrupted by the thing on Sauron's hand. Can you tell me the name of the land?
Hint: Once you lose it, you can never get it back.
Eyes That Dont See
Most of you have two eyes. I only have one.
Most of you have eyeballs. I do not.
Your eyes arent dangerous, neither are mine.
But all together, I am extremely dangerous.
You can see things with your eyes.
I cant see anything, even though the air is clear where my eye is.
What am I?
Most of you have eyeballs. I do not.
Your eyes arent dangerous, neither are mine.
But all together, I am extremely dangerous.
You can see things with your eyes.
I cant see anything, even though the air is clear where my eye is.
What am I?
Hint:
The Left Handed Dog
Hint:
I Have Many Eyes But Cannot See
I have many eyes but cannot see. I have no mouth or nose, but always smell. Do not eat my tree or you will be, a very rare FATALITY!
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.