Heart Of Ice Tall As A Tree Riddle
Heart of ice. Tall as a tree. Not to be Cryptic. Easily found when changing. The c to a d.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Walked In His House Riddle
A man walked in his house.
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
Hint:
The police officer was a man while the doctor and lawyer were women Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Were In A Garden Riddle
You were in the garden. There are 34 people in the yard. You killed 30. How many people are in the garden?
Hint:
Firstly, the backyard and garden are the same. The answer is the same for both backyard and garden. As per the riddle, if you kill 30 people, the other 4 people escape from the garden. So 30 people are killed and 4 people escape from the backyard. Only the killer was left in the garden. Hence only 1 person was in the garden. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Comes Once In A Year Twice In A Month Riddle
Hint:
The letter 'R'
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Never Resting Never Still Moving Silently From Hill To Hill Riddle
Never resting, never still.
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Hint:
What Can You Lose Riddle
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle
If a snake went grocery shopping. His total came to $ 57.23. He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. Why?
Hint:
Because the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Feeling That Cannot Be Touched
I am a feeling that cannot be touched,
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
Hint: Heart
I'm A Word That's Easy To Say
I'm a word that's easy to say,
But sometimes it's hard to convey.
It's not just a phrase, nor an expression,
It's a feeling that's hard to mention.
It's something that you feel in your heart,
And it's a feeling that sets you apart.
What am I?
But sometimes it's hard to convey.
It's not just a phrase, nor an expression,
It's a feeling that's hard to mention.
It's something that you feel in your heart,
And it's a feeling that sets you apart.
What am I?
Hint: Rhymes with dove
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.