I Go Up And I Go Down Towards The Sky And The Ground Riddle
I go up and I go down,
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
Hint:
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Open Lock Riddle - Can You Open The Lock?
In this puzzle, a number lock has 3 digit key and you will have to find out the correct combination to open the lock. Can you solve this number lock puzzle 682?
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
Hint:
7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Steals 1000 From A Shop Riddle
A man steals $1000 from shop, spends $700 in same shop and gets $300 change. Now how much did shop owner gets loss?
Hint:
We can easily solve this mathematical problem by using the following mathematical process.
Initial loss amount = Rs. 1000
Now, we have to calculate the recovered amount,
As the man spends Rs. 700 in the shop, the shop owner will surely provide the man goods/services of Rs. 700. So, nothing will be recovered in this case.
Now, the man gave Rs. 1000 against the goods/services of Rs. 700 and got Rs. 300 change, so there will be no recovering of money for the shopkeeper.
Final loss = Initial loss - Recovered amount = 1000-0 = Rs. 1000 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Initial loss amount = Rs. 1000
Now, we have to calculate the recovered amount,
As the man spends Rs. 700 in the shop, the shop owner will surely provide the man goods/services of Rs. 700. So, nothing will be recovered in this case.
Now, the man gave Rs. 1000 against the goods/services of Rs. 700 and got Rs. 300 change, so there will be no recovering of money for the shopkeeper.
Final loss = Initial loss - Recovered amount = 1000-0 = Rs. 1000 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Grandmother Two Mothers And Two Daughters Riddle
A grandmother, two mothers and two daughters went to the cafe for some coffee. They ordered one cup each. What was the total number of cups that they ordered?
Hint:
They ordered three cups, one for each person. The grandmother is also a mother and the mother is also a daughter.
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.