A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Riddle Of The Two Barbers
A man arrives at a small town and needs to get his hair cut. He discovers there are just two barbers in the town. He visits the first one and finds that he has a clean haircut and a clean place. Then he visits the second one and finds his place is a mess and he has an awful haircut.
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
Hint:
Both barbers must go to the other barber to get their haircuts. Since the first barber had a clean haircut, that means the second barber gives good haircuts and the first barber doesn't. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Pregnant Woman Wakes Up Riddle
A pregnant woman goes out of her room goes to the fridge, opens a can of tuna, soda, yoghurt and a cookie. What did she open first?
Hint:
I Can Be Flipped And Broken Riddle
I can be flipped and broken but I never move. I can be closed, and opened, and sometimes removed. I am sealed by hands. What am I?
Hint:
Pregnant Woman Goes To The Fridge Riddle
A pregnant woman goes out of her room goes to the fridge opens a can of tuna, soda, yogurt and a cookie. What did she open first?
Hint:
A Drunk Man Comes Home Riddle
A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man. He goes and grabs his gun out the closet! What was opened first?
Hint:
The answer to this riddle is in the statement itself. If you read the first statement, you shall get the answer.
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Flattens All Mountains Riddle
What flattens all mountains, wipes out all species, destroy every building, and turns everything into pieces?
Hint:
They Fill Me Up And You Empty Me Riddle
They fill me up and you empty me, almost everyday; if you raise my arm, I work the opposite way. What am I?
Hint:
I Have Seas Without Water Riddle
I have seas without water, coast without sand, towns without people, mountains without land. What am I?
Hint:
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.