Trying To Swim Riddle
Hint:
From Block To Block Riddle
I carry lots of people.
I pick them up and drop them off.
I might travel from city to city.
I might only go from block to block.
I am a...
I pick them up and drop them off.
I might travel from city to city.
I might only go from block to block.
I am a...
Hint:
Colors Of The Rainbow Riddle
Hint:
Found Near A Leprechaun
Im curved but Im not a banana
Im mentioned in the first book of the Bible but Im not a snake
Im colorful but Im not a parrot
Im mentioned in a Wizard Of Oz song but Im not a Yellow Brick Road
Im found near a leprechaun but Im not a pot of gold.
What am I?
Im mentioned in the first book of the Bible but Im not a snake
Im colorful but Im not a parrot
Im mentioned in a Wizard Of Oz song but Im not a Yellow Brick Road
Im found near a leprechaun but Im not a pot of gold.
What am I?
Hint:
Made Of H2O Riddle
It drops from way up high
It is made of H2O
When the sun shines on it
There is a colorful bow
What is it?
It is made of H2O
When the sun shines on it
There is a colorful bow
What is it?
Hint:
Down From The Clouds
This is something you see
When outside theres a storm
It comes down from the clouds
And appears in droplet form
When outside theres a storm
It comes down from the clouds
And appears in droplet form
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Heist Riddle
Dwayne Johnson was running away with the loot from a heist in his car along with Vin Diesel. One tire was punctured and he dropped down to replace it. While changing the wheel, he dropped the four nuts that were holding the wheel and they fell into a drain. Vin Diesel gave him an idea using which they were able to drive till the rendezvous point.
What was the idea ?
What was the idea ?
Hint:
Vin Diesel told him to use one nut from each of the other wheels. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Captured By The Riddler
In the land of Geopolizza, three men were captured by the infamous Riddler. So, the Riddler buries the three men, named 1, 2 and 3 in such a manner, that 1 is in the front, 2 in the middle and 3 in the back. They are buried neck deep, and cannot move, not even their heads. He shows them 5 caps, two of which are red and 3 of them are white. He then switches off the lights and places a hat on top of their heads. The situation is such that no one can see their hat color, 1 is facing the wall and cant say anything, 2 can see 1 and 3 can see both 1 and 2. Then he tells the rules of his game: "If either of you three can tell the correct color of your head, I will let all of you go. However, if any of you answer wrong, all 3 of you will instantly die. Time is 3 minutes."
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Hint:
P3 can only be certain of his cap if 1 & 2 are both white. Since he is not certain then 1 & 2 must be either white/red or red/red. 2 knows this but the only combination that he will be able to know the colour of his own cap is if he sees that 1 is wearing a white cap. 1 knows this but as 2 remains uncertain then 1 must be wearing a red cap. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Gym Class Riddle
Four different-colored balls are being used in a gym class activity blue, red, yellow and orange. Each student must hold two different-colored balls, but no two students can have the same two colors (for example, only one student can hold the blue and red ball).
How many students can play the game?
How many students can play the game?
Hint:
Six. Explanation: 1. Blue Red
2. Blue Yellow
3. Blue Orange
4. Red Yellow
5. Red Orange
6. Yellow Orange Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2. Blue Yellow
3. Blue Orange
4. Red Yellow
5. Red Orange
6. Yellow Orange Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Worst Shoes Riddle
Hint:
Grumpy Xmas Bug Riddle
Hint:
Accused Of Confusion Riddle
I make you frown and scratch your head, to find my solution will leave you mumbling. Many love me, many hate me and my nature's humbling. Fabled creatures sometimes use me, of confusion some accuse me. What am I?
Hint:
The Greenhouse Riddle
A red house is made with red bricks. A blue house is made with blue bricks. An orange house is made with orange bricks, and a yellow house with yellow bricks. What is the greenhouse made with? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
King Octopus Riddle
King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.