An Island That Has 3 Gods
There is an Island that has 3 gods. One god always tells a lie, and the other always tells the truth. The third god has a random behavior. To top it off, these three gods, being jerks, answer in their own languages such that you are unable to tell which word, between "ja" or "da", means "no" or "yes". You have 3 questions to work out the True god, the false god, and the Random god.
Hint:
Question 1: (To any of the three gods) If I were to ask you "Is that the random god," would your answer be "ja?" (This questions, no matter the answer, will enable you to tell which god is not random i.e. the god who is either False or True)
Question 2: (To either the True or False god) If I asked you "are you false," would your answer be "ja?"
Question 3: (To the same god you asked the second question) If I asked you "whether the first god I spoke to is random," would your answer be "ja?" Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Question 2: (To either the True or False god) If I asked you "are you false," would your answer be "ja?"
Question 3: (To the same god you asked the second question) If I asked you "whether the first god I spoke to is random," would your answer be "ja?" Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Age Of Three Daughters Riddles
I was visiting a friend one evening and remembered that he had three daughters. I asked him how old they were. The product of their ages is 72, he answered. Quizzically, I asked, Is there anything else you can tell me? Yes, he replied, the sum of their ages is equal to the number of my house. I stepped outside to see what the house number was. Upon returning inside, I said to my host, Im sorry, but I still cant figure out their ages. He responded apologetically, Im sorry, I forgot to mention that my oldest daughter likes strawberry shortcake. With this information, I was able to determine all three of their ages. How old is each daughter?
Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Zero And Two Four Riddle
Hint:
B) 2024
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Brownie Currency
You're going to a friends house and want to give them some brownies. On the way to their house you cross 5 bridges. At each bridge you must pay a toll of half of your brownies to the owner. But they are all very nice and give you back a brownie from what you give them.
How many brownies must you start with to give your friend 2 brownies?
How many brownies must you start with to give your friend 2 brownies?
Hint:
Just 2.
Each time you give the owner of a bridge half of your brownies (1 brownie) they give you one back as well. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Each time you give the owner of a bridge half of your brownies (1 brownie) they give you one back as well. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Was The Murderer
A man is found dead on a Sunday morning. His wife calls the police immediately. The police question the wife and staff. The wife said she was asleep, the cook said he was cooking breakfast, the gardener said she was picking vegetables, the butler said he was cleaning the closet, and the maid said she was getting the mail. The police immediately arrested the murderer. Who was the murderer?
Hint:
A Dark Room
Hint:
The Old Horror House
There is an old horror house. It has no electricity, plumbing, or power of any sort. You go inside and see three doors. Each door has a number on it. In each door is a way for you to die. In door number one, you die by getting eaten by a lion. In door number two, you die by getting murdered. In door number three, you die by electric chair. You may not turn back so you have to go through a door.
Which door do you go through?
Which door do you go through?
Hint:
Go through number three. You'll survive because it's an electric chair and there is no electricity. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Who Do You Love?
When I look at her, she smiles at me. When I wink at her, she winks at me. When I kiss her, she kisses me back. When I say I love you, she says it back. Who am I?
Hint:
Who Is This Traveler?
A traveler starts a journey. For the first week he goes east. The second he goes in all directions. The third he flies up into the sky. In the fourth he comes back down. Who is the traveler?
Hint:
An iceberg - travels East as an iceberg, free flowing water when melted, flies up to sky when evaporated, falls back down as rain. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
An Animal Of Few Letters
I am an animal of few letters,
Remove the second and you cant see,
Change it to l and Im a punishment,
Yet backwards Im a game.
What am I?
Remove the second and you cant see,
Change it to l and Im a punishment,
Yet backwards Im a game.
What am I?
Hint:
Frog. It only has four letters, removing the r leaves fog, which makes it hard to see. Changing the r to an l makes flog, a punishment I hope youve never experienced. Flog backwards is golf. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Silver Tears Falling Down Riddle
Silver tears falling down,
Natures clear impostor,
Sparkling, shining like a gown,
Adorn an elephant or horse,
Silver, PVC or even lead,
Bringing holiday cheer to all around,
For such a simple thread.
What am I?
Natures clear impostor,
Sparkling, shining like a gown,
Adorn an elephant or horse,
Silver, PVC or even lead,
Bringing holiday cheer to all around,
For such a simple thread.
What am I?
Hint:
I Am Two-faced Riddle
I am two-faced, but bear one head.
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet greed for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet greed for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Hint:
German Shepard Riddle
Hint: Form of transportation.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.