The Most Precious Commodity Riddle
What is the most precious commodity?
That which when needed seemingly is never enough,
Yet otherwise can be boringly plentiful.
While waking is oft dreamt of,
Whilst pining can scarcely be thought of.
For beings, is allotted in finite but indefinite quantity.
The more thats given, the more is wasted.
Freedom is akin though this is something more simple,
Not related to virtue or sin.
Unless perhaps, without freedom, or its limit.
What is it?
That which when needed seemingly is never enough,
Yet otherwise can be boringly plentiful.
While waking is oft dreamt of,
Whilst pining can scarcely be thought of.
For beings, is allotted in finite but indefinite quantity.
The more thats given, the more is wasted.
Freedom is akin though this is something more simple,
Not related to virtue or sin.
Unless perhaps, without freedom, or its limit.
What is it?
Hint:
Medium Rare Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Tiger, Princess And Merchant Riddle
A merchant boy asks the king for the princess's hand in marriage. The king replies, "Tomorrow I will set a bowl with two pieces of paper in it in front of the entire kingdom. One piece will say Tiger and one will say Princess. If you choose tiger, you will be fed to the tigers. If you choose princess, you will marry the princess." The boy later finds out that the king is planning to trick him by putting the word tiger on both pieces of paper. The next day the boy picks a paper and ends up marrying the princess. How does he do it?
Hint:
The boy chooses the paper and eats it without showing anyone the word on the paper and says, "I have made my decision. If the paper with tiger on it is left then I must have chosen the princess." They opened the remaining piece with the word tiger written on it. The boy got to marry his princess after all. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Goat At Sea
Hint:
Serving Without Eating
Hint:
Little Johnny's Bet Riddle
Little Johnny is walking home. He has $300 he has to bring home to his mom. While he is walking a man stops him and gives him a chance to double his money. The man says "I'll give you $600 if you can roll 1 die and get a 4 or above, you can roll 2 dice and get a 5 or 6 on at least one of them, or you can roll 3 dice and get a 6 on at least on die. If you don't I get your $300."
What does Johnny do to have the best chance of getting home with the money?
What does Johnny do to have the best chance of getting home with the money?
Hint:
He just doesn't take the bet. This gives him a 100 percent chance of getting the money home. If he takes the bet with 1 die he has a 50 percent chance of winning. If he takes the bet with 2 dice he has about a 56 percent chance of winning. If he takes the bet with 3 dice he has about a 42 percent chance of winning. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
King Octopus Riddle
King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Little Johnny's Cats Riddle
Little Johnny's teacher asks him, "If I gave you two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would you have?"
Little Johnny replies, "Seven!"
His teacher asks him again more slowly, "If I gave you two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would you have?"
But again Little Johnny replies, "Seven!"
Next she asks, "If I get two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would I have?"
Little Johnny replies, "Six!"
"Good Job Johnny! Now if I gave you two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would you have?"
Johnny thinks for a second, "Seven."
But Johnny is not wrong. Why?
Little Johnny replies, "Seven!"
His teacher asks him again more slowly, "If I gave you two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would you have?"
But again Little Johnny replies, "Seven!"
Next she asks, "If I get two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would I have?"
Little Johnny replies, "Six!"
"Good Job Johnny! Now if I gave you two cats, then two more, and two more cats; how many would you have?"
Johnny thinks for a second, "Seven."
But Johnny is not wrong. Why?
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Cause Joy Riddle
Hint:
I Join You In Battle Riddle
I join you in battle, fist clenched tight.
We pound three times with all our might.
If my rival decides he will sign for peace;
I'll crush him, and the fight will cease.
But if he lays his hand down flat;
I'll suffer defeat, that is that.
What am I?
We pound three times with all our might.
If my rival decides he will sign for peace;
I'll crush him, and the fight will cease.
But if he lays his hand down flat;
I'll suffer defeat, that is that.
What am I?
Hint:
Letters In A Series
Hint:
As Hard As Stone Riddle
Im hard but Im not a stone
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water Body parts remaining: 6
Im cold but I dont need a coat
If I get warmed up I change appearance but Im not popcorn
I get put in drinks but Im not a straw
Im made of H20 but Im not running water Body parts remaining: 6
Hint:
Floating In The Sea
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.