A Walk In The Desert Riddle
Four men walk into the desert. Suddenly all four are simultaneously knocked out. They awake buried to their heads in the sand unable to look anywhere but straight ahead. They are positioned so that each man sees another's head before him. However between the first and second man there is a separating wall.
So the first man sees only desert. The second man sees only wall. The third man sees another's head and a wall. The fourth man sees two heads and a wall. On top of each mans head is a hat. The underside of each cap is black, but the outside of each cap is either blue or white. Before any of the men can speak, their captors tell them if they speak, they die. However, if any of them can guess the color of their cap on the first try they go free. The captors tell them that there are two blue caps and two white caps.
Being an omniscient observer of the situation, we know that the order of the caps are: blue, white, blue, white. So knowing the perspective of each man in the sand, and that they can only see the color of caps/wall/desert in front of them, which of the four men knows for certain the color of his own cap. More importantly: why?
So the first man sees only desert. The second man sees only wall. The third man sees another's head and a wall. The fourth man sees two heads and a wall. On top of each mans head is a hat. The underside of each cap is black, but the outside of each cap is either blue or white. Before any of the men can speak, their captors tell them if they speak, they die. However, if any of them can guess the color of their cap on the first try they go free. The captors tell them that there are two blue caps and two white caps.
Being an omniscient observer of the situation, we know that the order of the caps are: blue, white, blue, white. So knowing the perspective of each man in the sand, and that they can only see the color of caps/wall/desert in front of them, which of the four men knows for certain the color of his own cap. More importantly: why?
Hint:
The third man. This is because he knows there are only two of each color cap. If the man behind him (the fourth man) saw two caps that were the same color in front of him, he would know that his own must be the opposite. However, because the caps alternate in color. The fourth man has only a 50% chance of getting his hat color correct, so therefore he stays quiet. The third man realizes that the fourth man is quiet because he must not see two caps of the same color in front of him, otherwise the fourth man would say the opposite of the caps in front of him. Therefore, the third man presumes his own cap must be the opposite of the mans in front of him, and his presumption is correct. Under this same logic, after the third man speaks his color hat, the second man, even though he sees only wall, would be the next to go free, because he knows his cap must be the opposite of whichever color the third mans cap was. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Windless Day Riddle
Your friend tells you about a story he once tried to impress a young lady with, but instead got a slap in the face. He wants you to attempt to see the flaw: It was a hot and windless day, in our bunker, when suddenly one of ours yelled: "Enemy!" We opened fire on them, leaving one hundred of them dead before they retreated. I was checking a dead captain's glasses when the shout came that they were incoming again, and the CO ordered us to open up on them with our mortars, when I yelled: "Cease fire! They're Americans!" Later, an American colonel thanked me for my work after I said that I saw their flag, waving back and forth in the wind. What is wrong with this story?
Hint:
At the beginning, it was said that "It was a hot and windless day," yet at the end, it is said that "The flag was waving back and forth". Had it been windless, the flag would have been limp. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Death On Saturday Riddle
A man is found dead one Saturday morning. He was killed while his wife was sleeping. The wife tells the police all that she knows. She tells them that the cook was cooking breakfast, the maid was cleaning and the butler was getting the mail. The police immediately arrest the person who is responsible. Who is responsible and why?
Hint:
The wife is responsible. The reason is simple – she was supposed to be sleeping but she knew all that had happened! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Must Follow Riddle
I am a paradox. Three pieces of one picture, a cataclysmic fire, a scorching flame. A tender whisper to wipe away tears. With a nail and a tree I dispel all fears. Except fears of myself. My blood was spilled but never runs dry. I was murdered by men but never will die.
I walked with my enemies to make them my friends, my road is a hard walk, but the joy never ends. The question is my name, but for the answer you must follow. Who am I?
I walked with my enemies to make them my friends, my road is a hard walk, but the joy never ends. The question is my name, but for the answer you must follow. Who am I?
Hint:
The Perfect Pill Riddle
The world is facing a serious viral infection. The government of various countries have issued every citizen two bottles. You as well have been given the same. Now one pill from each bottle is to be taken every day for a month to become immune to the virus. The problem is that if you take just one, or if you take two from the same bottle, you will die a painful death.
While using it, you hurriedly open the bottles and pour the tablets in your hand. Three tablets come down in your hand and you realize they look exactly the same and have same characteristics. You cant throw away the pill as they are limited and you cant put them back or you may put it wrong and may die someday.
How will you ensure that you are taking the right pill?
While using it, you hurriedly open the bottles and pour the tablets in your hand. Three tablets come down in your hand and you realize they look exactly the same and have same characteristics. You cant throw away the pill as they are limited and you cant put them back or you may put it wrong and may die someday.
How will you ensure that you are taking the right pill?
Hint:
You must put labels on the tablets as A and B before using. In that case, if you pour tablets together, you will get 3A, 2A 1B, 1A 2B or 3B. If they are from the same bottles you can take one from another bottle and save the remaining two for another day. If you get two from same and one from other, you can draw one from another bottle and you will have two pairs of which you can eat one and save the other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Drowning On Dry Land Riddle
Riddle me this
Alive without breath. As cold as death. Never thirsty, Ever drinking. Clad in mail, Never clinking. Drowns on dry land. Thinks an island, Is a mountain. Thinks a fountain, Is a puff of air. What am I?
Alive without breath. As cold as death. Never thirsty, Ever drinking. Clad in mail, Never clinking. Drowns on dry land. Thinks an island, Is a mountain. Thinks a fountain, Is a puff of air. What am I?
Hint:
Shipwrecked On A Deserted Island
Two men and women have shipwrecked on a deserted island. They are bored so they want to want to have some fun. As there is a plenty of time each one of them wants to try all possible (heterosexual) partners.
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
Hint:
To solve this problem they have to use two condoms at the same time.
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Sun, Planet Or Moon Riddle
I am here all the time,
Even if you can not see me,
I appear to be as big as a dime,
I am able to do something different,
But closer than another galaxy,
I am important in your life,
In more than just a couple ways.
Am I the Sun, a Planet, or the Moon?
Even if you can not see me,
I appear to be as big as a dime,
I am able to do something different,
But closer than another galaxy,
I am important in your life,
In more than just a couple ways.
Am I the Sun, a Planet, or the Moon?
Hint: Read it again closely, because there is a clue!
Helping You Learn Riddle
I come in many colors and I am very thin, I am found in every country, even in your home, I am very important, you can be very creative with me, I can even help you learn.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
The Expensive Restaurant Riddle
A man enters an expensive restaurant and orders a meal. When the waiter brings him his meal the man takes out a slip of paper and writes down 102004180, then leaves. The cashier hands the slip of paper to the cashier who understood it immediately.
What did the slip of paper say?
What did the slip of paper say?
Hint:
I =1, 0=Ought, 2=To, 0=Owe, 0=Nothing, 4=For, 1=I, 8=Ate, 0=Nothing. I Ought To Owe Nothing For I Ate Nothing. 102004180 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Philosophers Riddle
Three philosophers are taking a nap under a tree. While theyre asleep, a small boy smears their noses with red berries. When they awake, they each begin to laugh, thinking the other two are laughing at each other.
But then one philosopher stops laughing, realizing his nose is red too. How did he come to this conclusion?
But then one philosopher stops laughing, realizing his nose is red too. How did he come to this conclusion?
Hint:
Lets call the philosophers A, B and C. A reasoned that B was confident his nose wasnt red. If B saw As nose wasnt red, he would be surprised that C was laughing, because C would have nothing to laugh at. But B wasnt surprised, therefore, A correctly reasoned his nose was smeared. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Four Countries Riddle
The letters ACDEHIJLNP can be used to spell out the names of four countries. Each name is five letters long, and the four countries are be neighbors. What are the countries?
Hint:
Hard To Find Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.