Who Killed Samuel?
My name is Andy, and I will tell you a murderous tale.
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
Hint: There are three suspects.
The narrator, Andy. Both the wife and the butler suspect each other and have an alibi. Only Andy knows the name of the undetectable poison that killed Samuel. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Coffee Diner Riddle
A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads back to the kitchen. A short while later, the man notices that there is a fly in his coffee and calls the waitress back. He asks her nicely to bring him another cup. The waitress brings the man's cup of coffee back to the kitchen and returns a few moments later. "Here you are, I poured you a new cup of coffee, no fly this time" she says and hands him the cup. The waitress turns around and starts to head back to the kitchen. She only takes a few steps before she hears the man shout out "Hey, this is the same cup of coffee, all you did was remove the fly!"
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Hint: A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads
Because the coffee was sweet. The man had added sugar to his coffee before noticing the fly. When the waitress brought him the "new" cup of coffee, he took a sip (to check whether it was in fact a newly poured cup of coffee) and noticed that the coffee was "already" sweet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Reckless Bus Driver Riddle
A bus driver was heading down a street in Colorado. He went right past a stop sign without stopping, he turned left where there was a "no left turn" sign, and he went the wrong way on a one-way street. Then he went on the left side of the road past a cop car. Still - he didn't break any traffic laws. Why not?
Hint:
The Double Decker Bus Riddle
Hint:
Food Colors Riddle
Hint:
Telling A Tale Riddle
Hint:
Hearts Beating Inside
I start out the same as others,
Then grow to four legs and four arms,
And two hearts beat inside,
Until the separation.
What am I?
Then grow to four legs and four arms,
And two hearts beat inside,
Until the separation.
What am I?
Hint:
A pregnant woman is like other women, then the baby forms, and then is delivered. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Keeping Tempeture Riddle
Hint:
I Am An 8 Letter Word Riddle
I am an 8 letter word. First 4 is the question. 2, 3, 4 protects our head. 5, 6, 7 IT company name. 7 & 8 are the same letters. Who am I?
Hint: I'm a phone app
"WHATSAPP"
1st , 2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> WHAT (A Question)
2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> HAT (protects our head)
5th , 6th and 7th letter -> SAP or more precisely SAP-LABS ( A German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations)
7th and 8th letter -> PP (same) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1st , 2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> WHAT (A Question)
2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> HAT (protects our head)
5th , 6th and 7th letter -> SAP or more precisely SAP-LABS ( A German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations)
7th and 8th letter -> PP (same) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Banks On Either Side
This is a long body of water
Which has a bank on either side
Theres a great one in Colorado
For a whitewater rafting ride
What is it?
Which has a bank on either side
Theres a great one in Colorado
For a whitewater rafting ride
What is it?
Hint:
Circus Murder Riddle
A detective reported to a crime scene at the circus. A clown was found backstage in a pool of blood with his hands grasping his neck. How did he die?
Hint:
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Dressed In Copper Riddle
I was a gift from the French, and stand tall on an island
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
Hint:
A Small Step For Man Riddle
Saying Buzz Aldrin was first
To step foot here would be wrong
Because one small step for man
Was taken by Neil Armstrong
To step foot here would be wrong
Because one small step for man
Was taken by Neil Armstrong
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.