John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Ice Cream Parlor Riddle
Two women and two doctors walk into an ice cream parlor. They each order an ice cream cone. When their ice creams come, there is only 1 strawberry,1 chocolate and 1 vanilla.
How come they didn't complain?
How come they didn't complain?
Hint:
Shipwrecked On A Deserted Island
Two men and women have shipwrecked on a deserted island. They are bored so they want to want to have some fun. As there is a plenty of time each one of them wants to try all possible (heterosexual) partners.
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
Hint:
To solve this problem they have to use two condoms at the same time.
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Unusual Gatsby Riddle
The paragraph below is very unusual. How quickly can you find out what is so unusual about it?
"Gatsby was walking back from a visit down in Branton Hill's manufacturing district on a Saturday night. A busy day's traffic had its noisy run; and with not many folks in sight, His Honor got along without having to stop to grasp a hand, or talk; for a mayor out of City Hall is a shining mark for any politician. And so, coming to Broadway, a booming bass drum and sounds of singing, told of a small Salvation Army unit carrying on amidst Broadway's night shopping crowds. Gatsby, walking towards that group, saw a young girl, back toward him, just finishing a long, soulful oration ... "
"Gatsby was walking back from a visit down in Branton Hill's manufacturing district on a Saturday night. A busy day's traffic had its noisy run; and with not many folks in sight, His Honor got along without having to stop to grasp a hand, or talk; for a mayor out of City Hall is a shining mark for any politician. And so, coming to Broadway, a booming bass drum and sounds of singing, told of a small Salvation Army unit carrying on amidst Broadway's night shopping crowds. Gatsby, walking towards that group, saw a young girl, back toward him, just finishing a long, soulful oration ... "
Hint:
Letter "E" is the most commonly used letter in English language, yet in the whole passage, there is no "E" used. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Supermans Marriage Riddle
Hint:
Nurse Or Not Riddle
Three working women have different careers. If only one of statements 1, 2 and 3 are true, can you tell whether or not Mary is a nurse?
1. This statement is only true if statement 5 is false.
2. This statement is true if statements 4 or 5, or both 4 and 5 are true.
3. This statement is false only if both statements 6 and 1 are true.
4. Mary is a nurse
5. Karen is an artist.
6. Sarah is a photographer.
1. This statement is only true if statement 5 is false.
2. This statement is true if statements 4 or 5, or both 4 and 5 are true.
3. This statement is false only if both statements 6 and 1 are true.
4. Mary is a nurse
5. Karen is an artist.
6. Sarah is a photographer.
Hint:
Mary is not a nurse.
The way to solve this riddle, is to consider statements 4, 5, and
6 and create a chart of all possible true and false answers. Next,
fill in the chart according to statements 1 through 3. You will
discover that there is only one line where only one of statements
one, two and three are true. Thus, it is determined that:
Statement 4 and 5 are false and statement 6 is true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The way to solve this riddle, is to consider statements 4, 5, and
6 and create a chart of all possible true and false answers. Next,
fill in the chart according to statements 1 through 3. You will
discover that there is only one line where only one of statements
one, two and three are true. Thus, it is determined that:
Statement 4 and 5 are false and statement 6 is true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Going Down On Me Riddle
All day long its in and out. I discharge loads from my shaft. Both men and women go down on me. What am I?
Hint:
You Find Me In Pockets Riddle
Hint:
Working On Give And Take
My work is based on give and take,
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
Hint:
Who Killed Them?
There was a very rich family, they lived in a big circular house. They had a maid, a butler, and a gardener. The parents were going to a party, so they tucked the younger kids into bed and kissed them goodnight and said goodbye and kissed the older kids goodnight. While the parents were gone the butler was feeding the older kids, the maid was dusting was dusting the corners, and the gardener was watering the plants. When the parents came home all of the kids were dead. Who killed the kids?
Hint:
The maid did because she said she was dusting the corners, but it's a circular house , so she had to be doing something else, which was killing the kids. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Leaving Innocent
There was a man named Luis accused of killing a women a few nights ago. A week later, he goes to court with his brother, Jhon. They know it was Luis who did it, but he leaves the court room innocent. How is this?
Hint:
Born In London Riddle
Simon Simpleton was born in London, England.
His mother was Welsh and his father Scottish.
When Simon was eight his mother died.
When Simon was ten his father married an Irish women and suddenly Simon had an Irish sister.
When Simon was twenty four he graduated as a lawyer and took a job in Edinburgh, Scotland.
He is now sixty six.
Why can he not be buried on the banks of Loch Lomond in his favorite village of Luss, in Bonnie Scotland?
His mother was Welsh and his father Scottish.
When Simon was eight his mother died.
When Simon was ten his father married an Irish women and suddenly Simon had an Irish sister.
When Simon was twenty four he graduated as a lawyer and took a job in Edinburgh, Scotland.
He is now sixty six.
Why can he not be buried on the banks of Loch Lomond in his favorite village of Luss, in Bonnie Scotland?
Hint:
Age Of Three Daughters Riddles
I was visiting a friend one evening and remembered that he had three daughters. I asked him how old they were. The product of their ages is 72, he answered. Quizzically, I asked, Is there anything else you can tell me? Yes, he replied, the sum of their ages is equal to the number of my house. I stepped outside to see what the house number was. Upon returning inside, I said to my host, Im sorry, but I still cant figure out their ages. He responded apologetically, Im sorry, I forgot to mention that my oldest daughter likes strawberry shortcake. With this information, I was able to determine all three of their ages. How old is each daughter?
Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.