Brown And Hairy Riddle
This is a type of fruit
Whose outsides brown and hairy
Its white on the inside
And it comes from a palm tree
What is is?
Whose outsides brown and hairy
Its white on the inside
And it comes from a palm tree
What is is?
Hint:
Five Prom Couples Riddle
Five couples went to the prom as a group. The boys' names were Mark, Quintin, Jim, Bob, and James. The girls' names were Amanda, Betty, Susan, Jessica, and Jasmin. Each couple wore matching colors of either blue, yellow, red, green, or pink. Match the dates and the color they are wearing.
1) Two couples have the same first letter in their name. One of those letters is "B".
2) Susan wore red and Jessica wore blue.
3) Susan has more letters in her name than her date does.
4) Neither Mark nor Quintin went with Jasmin, who was wearing yellow.
5) Amanda went with Jim and they did not wear green.
1) Two couples have the same first letter in their name. One of those letters is "B".
2) Susan wore red and Jessica wore blue.
3) Susan has more letters in her name than her date does.
4) Neither Mark nor Quintin went with Jasmin, who was wearing yellow.
5) Amanda went with Jim and they did not wear green.
Hint:
Mark and Susan wore red.
Quintin and Jessica wore blue.
Jim and Amanda wore pink.
Bob and Betty wore green.
James and Jasmin wore yellow. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Quintin and Jessica wore blue.
Jim and Amanda wore pink.
Bob and Betty wore green.
James and Jasmin wore yellow. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Rock In A Stream
Hint:
The Traffic Light Riddle
There is a traffic light at the top of a hill. Cars can't see the light until they are 200 feet from the light.
The cycle of the traffic light is 30 seconds green, 5 seconds yellow and 20 seconds red.
A car is traveling 45 miles per hour up the hill.
What is the probability that the light will be yellow when the driver first crests the hill and that if the driver continues through the intersection at her present speed that she will run a red light?
The cycle of the traffic light is 30 seconds green, 5 seconds yellow and 20 seconds red.
A car is traveling 45 miles per hour up the hill.
What is the probability that the light will be yellow when the driver first crests the hill and that if the driver continues through the intersection at her present speed that she will run a red light?
Hint:
The probability of the driver encountering a yellow light and the light turning red before the car enters the intersection is about 5.5%.
At 45 mph the car is traveling at 66 feet/second and will take just over 3 seconds (3.03) to travel the 200 feet to the intersection. Any yellow light that is in the last 3.03 seconds of the light will cause the driver to run a red light.
The entire cycle of the light is 55 seconds. 3.03/55 = 5.5%. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
At 45 mph the car is traveling at 66 feet/second and will take just over 3 seconds (3.03) to travel the 200 feet to the intersection. Any yellow light that is in the last 3.03 seconds of the light will cause the driver to run a red light.
The entire cycle of the light is 55 seconds. 3.03/55 = 5.5%. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Egg Yolk Riddle
Hint:
The Color You'd Find In A Rainbow
Hint:
A Yellow Precious Metal
This has been known to cause a rush
But its not a Black Friday sale
Its a yellow precious metal
Weighed in troy ounces on a scale
it is...?
But its not a Black Friday sale
Its a yellow precious metal
Weighed in troy ounces on a scale
it is...?
Hint:
Clean But Not Water Riddle
Hint:
Brown And Old By Day Riddle
Brown and old by day, white and young by night. My eyes are glass. I have 9 faces but no head. I sing to the sky but have no voice. I'm nowhere and everywhere. What am I?
Hint:
If A Red House Is Made From Red Bricks Riddle
If a red house is made from red bricks and a yellow house is made from yellow bricks, what is a green house made from?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Princess Charming Kiss
Hint:
Five Apples Riddle
There were five women sitting in a room. In the same room there was a basket with five apples in it. Each woman took an apple, but one apple still remained in the basket. How could this be?
Hint:
The fifth woman took the entire basket, with the apple still in it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Rivers With No Water Riddle
Hint: I represent an area of land or sea.
All Things Devours Riddle
This thing all things devours, birds, beasts, trees, flowers.
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.