This House Holds Rooms Riddle
This house holds rooms, one score and six, that shelter a vast mob.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
Hint:
The Automobile Accident Riddle
A man and his son were in an automobile accident. The man died on the way to the hospital, but the boy was rushed into surgery. The emergency room surgeon said "I can't operate, that's my son!" How is this possible?
Hint:
The Sunday Morning Murder Riddle
It was a Sunday morning. Father was getting the mail, mother was in the kitchen cooking breakfast, little brother was playing Nintendo, big brother was playing the guitar, little sister was playing with dolls, and big sister was listening to music. Then everyone went into big sisters room and she was murdered! Who murdered her?
Hint:
The father because it was a Sunday and no one gets mail on Sunday! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hosting A Game Show Riddle
The host of a game show, offers the guest a choice of three doors. Behind one is a expensive car, but behind the other two are goats.
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
Hint:
You better switch!
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Measuring A Mule Riddle
A mule travels the same distance daily.
I noticed that two of his legs travels 10km and the remaining two travels 12km.
Obviously two mules legs cannot be a 2km ahead of the other 2.
The mule is perfectly normal. So how come this be true ?
I noticed that two of his legs travels 10km and the remaining two travels 12km.
Obviously two mules legs cannot be a 2km ahead of the other 2.
The mule is perfectly normal. So how come this be true ?
Hint:
The mules is moving in circular path and hence outside legs travels more distance than inner legs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Jars Riddle
In a recreational activity, you are given four different jars of 2 liters, 4 liters, 6 liters and 8 liters respectively with an unlimited water supply. Then you are asked to measure exactly 5 liters of water using them.
How will you do it?
How will you do it?
Hint:
If we have to measure precisely, it is impossible. Because we are asked to measure odd number of liters whereas all the jars we have can contain only even liters of water. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Making Ten Riddle
Hint:
Yes it is possible in Roman Numerals. In Roman Numerals,
9 = IX
10 = X
11 = XI
Thus by removing one from 9, you are getting 10 and by removing one from 11, you are getting 10 again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
9 = IX
10 = X
11 = XI
Thus by removing one from 9, you are getting 10 and by removing one from 11, you are getting 10 again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Robbery On The Third Floor Riddle
My wife and I took a much-needed holiday in England. It's a long flight from New York to London. We checked into a nice hotel. After a long day of sightseeing we just collapsed into bed. Just a few minutes ago, we were woken up by some noises outside. I looked out the window and the police were everywhere. They yelled up to me that there was a robbery and a murderer on the second floor. I'm on the third floor, and I can see and I can see that the cops have the stairs and elevators locked down. The murderer can't get up to our floor, so we're in no danger. My wife and I are tired, so we're going back to bed. I really hope they catch the guy.
Why did the police yell to the guy if he was on the 3rd floor?
Why did the police yell to the guy if he was on the 3rd floor?
Hint:
America and England have different ways of numbering floors. In America, it goes 1st floor, 2nd floor, 3rd floor. In England, it goes ground floor, 1st floor, 2nd floor. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Must Follow Riddle
I am a paradox. Three pieces of one picture, a cataclysmic fire, a scorching flame. A tender whisper to wipe away tears. With a nail and a tree I dispel all fears. Except fears of myself. My blood was spilled but never runs dry. I was murdered by men but never will die.
I walked with my enemies to make them my friends, my road is a hard walk, but the joy never ends. The question is my name, but for the answer you must follow. Who am I?
I walked with my enemies to make them my friends, my road is a hard walk, but the joy never ends. The question is my name, but for the answer you must follow. Who am I?
Hint:
Going To Heaven Riddle
Stephen died of heart attack. His soul was received in heaven. He was astonished to find himself as young as he had been in his young adult age. He looked around and there were thousands of young and naked people. His eyes searched to find someone familiar and suddenly he noticed Adam and Eve.
How did Stephen recognize them?
How did Stephen recognize them?
Hint:
Adam and Eve were the only people without navel. As they were not born out of a mother, they never had umbilical cords and thus never had navels. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Card Trick Riddle
A couple had to take shelter in a hotel for they could not proceed their journey in the rain. Having nothing to do at all, they started playing cards. Suddenly there was a short circuit and the lights went off. The husband inverted the position of 15 cards in the deck (52 cards normal deck) and shuffled the deck.
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Hint:
The answer is very simple. All she had to do is take the fifteen cards from the top and reverse them. This would make another pile out of that and there will be two piles - one of 15 cards and one of 37 cards. Also both of them will have the same number of inverted cards.
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Perfect Pill Riddle
The world is facing a serious viral infection. The government of various countries have issued every citizen two bottles. You as well have been given the same. Now one pill from each bottle is to be taken every day for a month to become immune to the virus. The problem is that if you take just one, or if you take two from the same bottle, you will die a painful death.
While using it, you hurriedly open the bottles and pour the tablets in your hand. Three tablets come down in your hand and you realize they look exactly the same and have same characteristics. You cant throw away the pill as they are limited and you cant put them back or you may put it wrong and may die someday.
How will you ensure that you are taking the right pill?
While using it, you hurriedly open the bottles and pour the tablets in your hand. Three tablets come down in your hand and you realize they look exactly the same and have same characteristics. You cant throw away the pill as they are limited and you cant put them back or you may put it wrong and may die someday.
How will you ensure that you are taking the right pill?
Hint:
You must put labels on the tablets as A and B before using. In that case, if you pour tablets together, you will get 3A, 2A 1B, 1A 2B or 3B. If they are from the same bottles you can take one from another bottle and save the remaining two for another day. If you get two from same and one from other, you can draw one from another bottle and you will have two pairs of which you can eat one and save the other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Multistory Building Suicide Riddle
A homicide detective is called upon a crime scene. He finds that a body is lying on the ground in front of a multistory building. By all the means, it looks like a simple suicide case. But there are doubts in his mind.
He goes to the first floor and moves into the room facing the direction of the body. He opens the window in that direction and looks down towards his team. The he goes to the second floor and again moves into the room facing that direction, opens the window and looks down at his team.
He continues with the same process till the top floor. After that, he returns back to where his team is standing. He tells them that it is a suicide.
How did he come to such a conclusion?
He goes to the first floor and moves into the room facing the direction of the body. He opens the window in that direction and looks down towards his team. The he goes to the second floor and again moves into the room facing that direction, opens the window and looks down at his team.
He continues with the same process till the top floor. After that, he returns back to where his team is standing. He tells them that it is a suicide.
How did he come to such a conclusion?
Hint:
At every floor, the detective had to open the window himself. If the man had committed suicide, then at least one of the windows must have been open. A person who is committing suicide wont close the window behind him. Thus he knows that someone pushed him off the edge and closed the window afterwards. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.