What Has Cities Forests And Water
Hint:
Bad At Knitting Riddle
Hint:
Jimmy's Mother Riddle
Jimmy's mother had many children. The first was called April, the second was called May. What was the name of the other?
Hint:
Snowman Temper Tantrum Riddle
Hint:
A Tiny House That You Will Find On The Shore
It is a tiny house that you will find on the shore sometimes there is a treasure hidden inside it. What is it?
Hint:
A Single Candle On A Cake
Im a single candle on a cake
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
Hint:
1 of your 7 year cycles! You go through 7 cycles every year. The first cycle starts on your birthday, and each of the 7 cycles lasts 52 days. (7x52=364).
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 Eyes Riddle
Hint:
Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Blind Man Named Grandpa Riddle
A blind man named Grandpa has boarded a train to his home. He underwent a successful operation on his eyes and the doctor asked him to open the bandages after 6 hours. On his train journey, he opened the bandages and within seconds commit suicide by jumping off the train.
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Why did Grandpa commit suicide despite his eye operation was successful?
Hint:
When blind man "Grandpa" opened his bandages, the train must be passing through the dark tunnel. The man thought he was still blind and hence commit suicide. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Using Protection Riddle
A boy had sex using protection. A few weeks later his girlfriend called and said she was pregnant. Her heart was broken. 9 months later, her water broke. What broke first?
Hint:
The Day Before Yesterday I Was 25 Riddle
The day before yesterday I was 25 and the next year I will be 28. This is true only one day in a year. What day is my birthday?
Hint:
On carefully inspecting this question, one can understand that there are two days which are important and these are:
A. My Birthday.
B. The day when I am making this statement.
If you think for a while, you will understand that such statements can be made only around the year's end. So, if my birthday is on 31 December, then I will be making this statement on 1 January.
I will further explain using the following example:
1. Consider that today is 01 January 2017.
2. Then, the day before yesterday was 30 December 2016 and according to the question I was 25 then.
3. Yesterday was 31 December 2016, which happens to be my birthday too (Woohoo!), and my age increases by one to become 26.
4. I will turn 27 on my birthday this year (31 December 2017).
5. I will turn 28 on my birthday next year (31 December 2018).
Now, if you read the question again, it will make more sense:
The day before yesterday(30 December 2016), I was 25 years old and next year(31 December 2018) I will be 28. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A. My Birthday.
B. The day when I am making this statement.
If you think for a while, you will understand that such statements can be made only around the year's end. So, if my birthday is on 31 December, then I will be making this statement on 1 January.
I will further explain using the following example:
1. Consider that today is 01 January 2017.
2. Then, the day before yesterday was 30 December 2016 and according to the question I was 25 then.
3. Yesterday was 31 December 2016, which happens to be my birthday too (Woohoo!), and my age increases by one to become 26.
4. I will turn 27 on my birthday this year (31 December 2017).
5. I will turn 28 on my birthday next year (31 December 2018).
Now, if you read the question again, it will make more sense:
The day before yesterday(30 December 2016), I was 25 years old and next year(31 December 2018) I will be 28. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Was To Be Sentenced Riddle
A man was to be sentenced and the judge told him you may make a statement. If you tell the truth I'll sentence you to 4 years, however, if you lie then I'll sentence you to 6 years. After the man's statement the judge decides to let him go. What did the man say?
Hint:
"You will sentence me to six years." If that statement was a lie the man would get 6 years which would really make his statement true. If it was true he would only get 4 years rendering the statement false. Refusing to go against his own word the judge decides to let him go. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Dog Chased The Cat Riddle
Hint:
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.