Death On Saturday Riddle
A man is found dead one Saturday morning. He was killed while his wife was sleeping. The wife tells the police all that she knows. She tells them that the cook was cooking breakfast, the maid was cleaning and the butler was getting the mail. The police immediately arrest the person who is responsible. Who is responsible and why?
Hint:
The wife is responsible. The reason is simple – she was supposed to be sleeping but she knew all that had happened! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Center Of Gondor Riddle
Born and raised in Dale, I can be seen in the center of Gondor, I've never been in the Shire. But you'll always find me at the end of the road. Who am I?
Hint:
The Piggy Bank Riddle
A girl liked to collect money in a piggy bank. She bought pink colored piggy bank when she was 10 years old. She put $250 in the box on each of her birthday. Her younger sister took $50 out of her piggy bank on her birthday. The girl died when she was 50 years old due to an incurable disease.
When the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. How can that be possible?
When the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. How can that be possible?
Hint:
The girl was born on 29 February. Thus her birthday came once in four years only while her sister was born on a normal day and celebrated her birthday every year. Thus the girl had a chance of depositing money only 10 times in 4 years through which she collected $2500 while her sister took $50 from the piggy bank every year making the total amount to be $2000. Thus when the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Peter's Proposal Riddle
A couple - Peter Parker and Mary Jane are madly in love with each other, but they live miles apart. Peter wants to send a gold ring to Mary to celebrate their first anniversary together but in a country where people steal anything unlocked, he can't send it to her without locking it inside a box.
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Hint:
Peter will have to use a lock box that can hold two locks. He will put the ring in a box and will mail it to Mary. Upon receiving the box, Mary will put her own lock box inside and will send back to Peter. Peter can then-then take off his lock and send it off to Mary again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Legolas In Debt Riddle
Hint:
Fearful Orcs And Lorien Riddle
Hint:
The Wraith King Riddle
Hint:
Gollum's Favorite Bird Riddle
Hint:
Dark Lord Of Chicken Riddle
Hint:
Dancing Trees Riddle
Hint:
Rolling Stones And Borimir Riddle
Hint:
Have you not heard? One does not simply rock into Mordor! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Ruining The Match Riddle
Hint:
Dancing Elves Riddle
Hint:
Naming The Wizard Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.