A Fork In The Road Riddle
Hint:
Camping Weather Riddle
Hint:
Killed Her Own Sister Riddle
A woman killed her own sister. During the interrogation, she told a story that she had just attended her own mother's funeral a few days before the crime took place. While at the funeral, she said that she met a guy whom she did not know. She thought this guy was amazing, so much her dream guy that she believed him to be just that! She fell in love with him right there, but never asked for his number and could not find him. A few days later, she killed her sister.
Although this woman has confessed to the crime, police are still intrigued by the story, especially because she won't tell them her motive. Hearing this tragic story, with his psychological education background, Detective Thompson easily guessed the woman's motive.
Why did the woman killed her own sister?
Although this woman has confessed to the crime, police are still intrigued by the story, especially because she won't tell them her motive. Hearing this tragic story, with his psychological education background, Detective Thompson easily guessed the woman's motive.
Why did the woman killed her own sister?
Hint:
She was hoping that the guy would appear at the funeral again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Rescuing The Princess
I roam through the land hoping to rescue my love. I search high and low and will stomp on you if you get in my way. What am I?
Hint:
Mario, from Super Mario Brothers video game by Nintendo. He roams the land searching for the princess and his primary method of getting rid of folks is to stomp on them.
Thanks to Rowan for figuring this out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Thanks to Rowan for figuring this out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Tiger, Princess And Merchant Riddle
A merchant boy asks the king for the princess's hand in marriage. The king replies, "Tomorrow I will set a bowl with two pieces of paper in it in front of the entire kingdom. One piece will say Tiger and one will say Princess. If you choose tiger, you will be fed to the tigers. If you choose princess, you will marry the princess." The boy later finds out that the king is planning to trick him by putting the word tiger on both pieces of paper. The next day the boy picks a paper and ends up marrying the princess. How does he do it?
Hint:
The boy chooses the paper and eats it without showing anyone the word on the paper and says, "I have made my decision. If the paper with tiger on it is left then I must have chosen the princess." They opened the remaining piece with the word tiger written on it. The boy got to marry his princess after all. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Have A Source Riddle
I have a source but Im not a journalist
I have a delta but Im not a Greek alphabet
I have banks on both sides of me but Im not surrounded by money
I flow but Im not a bloodstream
Im full of water but Im not a fish tank
What am I?
I have a delta but Im not a Greek alphabet
I have banks on both sides of me but Im not surrounded by money
I flow but Im not a bloodstream
Im full of water but Im not a fish tank
What am I?
Hint:
The Ground Is Moving Riddle
If you feel one of these
Finding a safe place is a must
As the ground moving is caused
By vibrations in the Earths crust
Finding a safe place is a must
As the ground moving is caused
By vibrations in the Earths crust
Hint:
10 Boxes Riddle
There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
Hint:
Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Ghost At The Gym Riddle
Hint:
The Name Of The Crooner
Hint:
Unexpected Visitors Riddle
Its 3am, the doorbell rings and you wake up. Unexpected visitors! Its your parents and they are here for breakfast. You have strawberry jam, honey, wine, bread and cheese. What is the first thing you open?
Hint:
5 Little Items Riddle
Hint:
Top A Christmas Tree Riddle
During the festive season
This might top a Christmas tree
Its also used to describe
A famous celebrity
This might top a Christmas tree
Its also used to describe
A famous celebrity
Hint:
The German Spy Riddle
A German spy was in Canada trying to steal insider information on how to set up new Maple Syrup factories in Germany. He was being introduced to the operations manager of the biggest factory in Canada.
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.