The Tri-Wizard Tournament Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
Related Strangers Riddle
A man gets off the bus looking for an address and approaches a couple walking in the same direction for directions. The woman says theyre going that way and take him. Along the way the man asks if theyre related. The woman grins and says, Were not strangers. This mans mother is my mothers mother-in-law. The man is confused but doesnt say anything. When he gets back home he tells his wife about the conversation and she cant figure it out either. They decide to ask their lawyer and he eventually works it out with pen and paper. How are the couple related?
Hint:
The couple is either a man and his daughter or an uncle and his niece. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Going To Heaven Riddle
Stephen died of heart attack. His soul was received in heaven. He was astonished to find himself as young as he had been in his young adult age. He looked around and there were thousands of young and naked people. His eyes searched to find someone familiar and suddenly he noticed Adam and Eve.
How did Stephen recognize them?
How did Stephen recognize them?
Hint:
Adam and Eve were the only people without navel. As they were not born out of a mother, they never had umbilical cords and thus never had navels. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Will Make You Cry Riddle
I turn polar bears white
And I will make you cry.
I make guys have to pee
And girls comb their hair.
I make celebrities look stupid
And normal people look like celebrities.
I turn pancakes brown
And make your champagne bubble.
If you squeeze me, I'll pop.
If you look at me, you'll pop.
Can you answer this riddle?
And I will make you cry.
I make guys have to pee
And girls comb their hair.
I make celebrities look stupid
And normal people look like celebrities.
I turn pancakes brown
And make your champagne bubble.
If you squeeze me, I'll pop.
If you look at me, you'll pop.
Can you answer this riddle?
Hint:
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Unwilling To Kiss Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
12 Grapes New Years Riddle
Hint:
In Spain 12 grapes are eaten at midnight to secure 12 happy months in the coming year - one for each stroke of the clock. Each grape individually represents a different month. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
2 4 12 48 240 Riddle
Hint:
240. To get the number, multiply the previous number in the series by its position. 48 is in the 5th position, so 48 � 5 = 240 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
On Everyones Face Riddle
We are a pair, We can dart here and there, Though we always stay in one place. We can smile or shed tears, Show our pleasure or fears, And you'll find us on everyone's face.
What are we?
What are we?
Hint:
Labor Day Events Riddle
Hint:
Chances Of A 2nd Girl Riddle
Tipli and Pikli are a married couple (dont ask me who he is and who she is)
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.
1/3
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Born In London Riddle
Simon Simpleton was born in London, England.
His mother was Welsh and his father Scottish.
When Simon was eight his mother died.
When Simon was ten his father married an Irish women and suddenly Simon had an Irish sister.
When Simon was twenty four he graduated as a lawyer and took a job in Edinburgh, Scotland.
He is now sixty six.
Why can he not be buried on the banks of Loch Lomond in his favorite village of Luss, in Bonnie Scotland?
His mother was Welsh and his father Scottish.
When Simon was eight his mother died.
When Simon was ten his father married an Irish women and suddenly Simon had an Irish sister.
When Simon was twenty four he graduated as a lawyer and took a job in Edinburgh, Scotland.
He is now sixty six.
Why can he not be buried on the banks of Loch Lomond in his favorite village of Luss, in Bonnie Scotland?
Hint:
I Never Was But Always Will Be Riddle
I never was but always will be. No one ever saw me but everyone knows I exist. I give people the motivation to better themselves everyday. What am I?
Hint:
7B91011 Riddle
Ray Whitcombe was found dead in his office at his desk. The police have narrowed the suspects down to three people:
Mrs. Barbara Whitcombe, Ray's wife
Mr. Jason McCubbins, Ray's business partner
Mr. Harold Nichols, Ray's best friend
All three visited Mr. Whitcombe the day of his murder, but all three provided the police with stories of explanation as to the reason for their visit.
Police found Mr. Whitcombe with his wrist watch still on his right arm, a torn up picture of his wife laying on the floor beside the trash can, and an ink pen in his right hand. On the desk, the police found a name plate, a telephone that was off the hook, and a personal calendar turned to the July 5th page with 7B91011 written on it. After examining this evidence, the police knew their suspect.
Who was it?
Mrs. Barbara Whitcombe, Ray's wife
Mr. Jason McCubbins, Ray's business partner
Mr. Harold Nichols, Ray's best friend
All three visited Mr. Whitcombe the day of his murder, but all three provided the police with stories of explanation as to the reason for their visit.
Police found Mr. Whitcombe with his wrist watch still on his right arm, a torn up picture of his wife laying on the floor beside the trash can, and an ink pen in his right hand. On the desk, the police found a name plate, a telephone that was off the hook, and a personal calendar turned to the July 5th page with 7B91011 written on it. After examining this evidence, the police knew their suspect.
Who was it?
Hint:
Jason McCubbins, Ray's business partner.
The calendar was the clue to solving this murder. The police realized that since Mr. Whitcombe was wearing his watch on his right arm, he must have been left-handed. Realizing that the number on the calendar was written in a hurry and with his opposite hand, police matched the written number with the months of the year. So the B was an 8, thereby giving us 7-8-9-10-11: July, August, September, October, November. Use the first letter of each month and it spells J-A-S-O-N. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The calendar was the clue to solving this murder. The police realized that since Mr. Whitcombe was wearing his watch on his right arm, he must have been left-handed. Realizing that the number on the calendar was written in a hurry and with his opposite hand, police matched the written number with the months of the year. So the B was an 8, thereby giving us 7-8-9-10-11: July, August, September, October, November. Use the first letter of each month and it spells J-A-S-O-N. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.