Decorate The Entryways Riddle
Hint:
Cat Wins A Dog Show Riddle
Hint:
How Many Bears Riddle
Hint:
Jimmy's Mother Riddle
Jimmy's mother had many children. The first was called April, the second was called May. What was the name of the other?
Hint:
Snowman Temper Tantrum Riddle
Hint:
A Girl Was Crying Riddle
A girl was crying because her boyfriend left her, she broke a bottle and a chair... what broke first?
Hint:
An Ex Policeman Lost His House Riddle
Hint:
His JOB!
Given question is a riddle which is interesting one. Hints are given in the riddle.
In the question, it's given that he's ex police man. It means he already lost his job.
"Ex" is used to show that someone is no longer in that situation. Here, Ex policeman mean he's no longer working as police. The prefix "ex-" refers to someone who no longer working, could be retired or fired. Thus, the first thing that he lose his job whether it is retired or fired.
First he lost his job, then he lost his house, car and finally he lost his girlfriend. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Given question is a riddle which is interesting one. Hints are given in the riddle.
In the question, it's given that he's ex police man. It means he already lost his job.
"Ex" is used to show that someone is no longer in that situation. Here, Ex policeman mean he's no longer working as police. The prefix "ex-" refers to someone who no longer working, could be retired or fired. Thus, the first thing that he lose his job whether it is retired or fired.
First he lost his job, then he lost his house, car and finally he lost his girlfriend. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Father And His Son Were Travelling Riddle
A father and his son was travelling in the car, they had an accident.
Father died on the spot and son loses his consciousness.
He was taken to hospital. The doctor said I can't operate this boy because he is my son.
WHO WAS THE DOCTOR??
Father died on the spot and son loses his consciousness.
He was taken to hospital. The doctor said I can't operate this boy because he is my son.
WHO WAS THE DOCTOR??
Hint:
Since the father of the boy has already died in the accident.
The doctor has to be the boy's Mother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The doctor has to be the boy's Mother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Penny Has 5 Daughters Riddle
Penny has 5 children.
The 1st is named January.
2nd kid is February.
Her 3rd is called March.
4th is April.
What is the name of the 5th.
The 1st is named January.
2nd kid is February.
Her 3rd is called March.
4th is April.
What is the name of the 5th.
Hint:
If your answer was "Penny", you were wrong.!!
If your answer was "May", you were wrong again!!
Let us tell you the fact that there is no question asked here. This is just for your information that name of the 5th children is "What". If you are still not sure, just read the riddle again. "What is the name of the 5th." Riddle itself says that name of the 5th children is What and there is no question mark at the end. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If your answer was "May", you were wrong again!!
Let us tell you the fact that there is no question asked here. This is just for your information that name of the 5th children is "What". If you are still not sure, just read the riddle again. "What is the name of the 5th." Riddle itself says that name of the 5th children is What and there is no question mark at the end. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Wear A Green Jacket On The Outside Riddle
I wear a green jacket on the outside, white jacket as a second layer, and a red jacket inside. I am pregnant with a lot of babies. What am I?
Hint:
I May Be Simple I May Be Complex Riddle
I may be simple, I may be complex; I may have a name, but no gender or sex; I am often a question, or statements as a setup; I tend to have an answer, 'til you find it I won't let up. What am I?
Hint:
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Had Died In His Apartment Riddle
When called to investigate, the police found that a man had died in his apartment. When they looked up where he worked, they discovered that he earned $30 for every month he worked with 30 or less days, and $35 for every month he worked with 31 days. Assuming today is April 1, how much will he earn by the end of December?
Hint:
I Used To Have A Little Brother Riddle
I used to have a little brother. The only memory I have of him is when I used share the boiled sweets I bought at the shop with him. My little brother still lives on in our hearts, even though he was only one month old when he died. I still miss him.
What happened to his little brother?
What happened to his little brother?
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.