Aging Stan Riddle
Phil asks his friend Stan when his birthday is. Stan replies that he was 32 the day before yesterday and next year hell be 35. When is his birthday and how is this possible?
Hint:
Today is Jan 1st and his birthday is on December 31st. He was 32, then turned 33 on Dec 31st, and this year on Dec 31st hell turn 34, so next year hell be 35. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Christmas Predictions Riddle
Hint:
Reindeer Loving Scrooge
Hint:
Red, White, Up And Down
Hint:
The Month Of December
Hint:
What's In The Glass Riddle
The elderly gentleman had enjoyed an after-dinner drink. Deciding to have another, he inspected his glass, but was unable to remember what had been in it. He said to the waiter, "If this was brandy, I want port, and if this was port, I want madeira, and if this was madeira, I want brandy." The waiter brought him a glass of port. What had the gentleman been drinking originally?
Hint:
On A Hiking Trip Riddle
Thirty friends were on a hiking trip when they decided to enjoy the bonfire. They assembled for it and agreed to play a game. For that, they divided themselves in five teams with seven members each, forming five rows.
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
How did they manage to achieve this formation ?
Hint:
You can see that they decided to form a pentagonal formation. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Fitness Center Riddle
Two pro athletes decided to work out. At 6:00 pm, the athletes began the workout at their fitness center. One ran 10 miles at 10 miles per hour, and one cycled 6 miles at 6 miles per hour. Then they both ran at 2.5 miles an hour for 15 minutes. The athletes never took any breaks, and they started at the same time and place. How is it possible that they ended at the same place?
Hint:
They were at the fitness center the whole time. They ran and cycled on exercise equipment. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Skipping Gym Riddle
Hint:
Related Strangers Riddle
A man gets off the bus looking for an address and approaches a couple walking in the same direction for directions. The woman says theyre going that way and take him. Along the way the man asks if theyre related. The woman grins and says, Were not strangers. This mans mother is my mothers mother-in-law. The man is confused but doesnt say anything. When he gets back home he tells his wife about the conversation and she cant figure it out either. They decide to ask their lawyer and he eventually works it out with pen and paper. How are the couple related?
Hint:
The couple is either a man and his daughter or an uncle and his niece. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Card Trick Riddle
A couple had to take shelter in a hotel for they could not proceed their journey in the rain. Having nothing to do at all, they started playing cards. Suddenly there was a short circuit and the lights went off. The husband inverted the position of 15 cards in the deck (52 cards normal deck) and shuffled the deck.
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Hint:
The answer is very simple. All she had to do is take the fifteen cards from the top and reverse them. This would make another pile out of that and there will be two piles - one of 15 cards and one of 37 cards. Also both of them will have the same number of inverted cards.
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Sound Economic Reason
You will know that I am coming from the jingle of my bell, but exactly who I am is not an easy thing to tell. Children, they adore me for they find me jolly, but I do not see them when the halls are decked with holly.
My job often leaves me frozen, I am a man that all should know, but I do not do business in times of sleet or ice or snow. I travel much on business, but no reindeer haul me around, I do all my traveling firmly on the ground.
I love the time of Christmas, but that's not my vocational season, and I assure that is because of a sound economic reason.
Who am I?
My job often leaves me frozen, I am a man that all should know, but I do not do business in times of sleet or ice or snow. I travel much on business, but no reindeer haul me around, I do all my traveling firmly on the ground.
I love the time of Christmas, but that's not my vocational season, and I assure that is because of a sound economic reason.
Who am I?
Hint:
The Angry Snowwoman Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.