Chances Of A 2nd Girl Riddle
Tipli and Pikli are a married couple (dont ask me who he is and who she is)
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
They have two children, one of the child is a boy. Assume safely that the probability of each gender is 1/2.
What is the probability that the other child is also a boy?
Hint: It is not 1/2 as you would first think.
1/3
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a famous question in understanding conditional probability, which simply means that given some information you might be able to get a better estimate.
The following are possible combinations of two children that form a sample space in any earthly family:
Boy - Girl
Girl - Boy
Boy - Boy
Girl - Girl
Since we know one of the children is a boy, we will drop the girl-girl possibility from the sample space.
This leaves only three possibilities, one of which is two boys. Hence the probability is 1/3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Play With Me At Night Riddle
You play with me at night before going to sleep. You cant get caught fiddling with me at work. You only let a select few people touch me. What am I?
Hint:
Oysters And Friends Riddle
Hint:
Twinkle And Rinki Cross A River
Twinkle and Rinki wish to cross a river.
The only way to get to the other side of the river is by boat, but that boat can only take one of them at a time. The boat cannot return on its own, there are no ropes or similar tricks, yet both girls manage to cross using the boat.
How?
The only way to get to the other side of the river is by boat, but that boat can only take one of them at a time. The boat cannot return on its own, there are no ropes or similar tricks, yet both girls manage to cross using the boat.
How?
Hint:
Needing An Answer Riddle
Hint:
The New Iphone Riddle
Hint:
Chilling An Iphone Riddle
Hint:
Kindle And An Iphone Riddle
Hint:
No Phones In The Bathroom
Hint:
Used More By Others Riddle
Hint:
The Other Side Riddle
One side is silent
The other you can hear
Still you have no idea
What the other side is about.
What is it?
The other you can hear
Still you have no idea
What the other side is about.
What is it?
Hint:
Answer Me Riddle
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Will Make You Cry Riddle
I turn polar bears white
And I will make you cry.
I make guys have to pee
And girls comb their hair.
I make celebrities look stupid
And normal people look like celebrities.
I turn pancakes brown
And make your champagne bubble.
If you squeeze me, I'll pop.
If you look at me, you'll pop.
Can you answer this riddle?
And I will make you cry.
I make guys have to pee
And girls comb their hair.
I make celebrities look stupid
And normal people look like celebrities.
I turn pancakes brown
And make your champagne bubble.
If you squeeze me, I'll pop.
If you look at me, you'll pop.
Can you answer this riddle?
Hint:
Skeleton Communication Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.