Peanut Butter And Cereal Riddle
There is a man who is a conductor on a train. He runs someone over so the conductor gets sentenced to death. He goes to an electric chair, the people that work there say, "it's your last day to live, what would you like to eat?" The man replies peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to a 10 times better electric chair there they say what would you like to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, he eats the peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to Alcatraz, they say what do you want to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day they send him to the best electric chair in the world they say what would you like to eat? He replies peanut butter and cereal, he eats a peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens, they say why aren't you getting electrocuted? And the conductor says?
Hint:
As I Was Walking Across London Bridge Riddle
As I was walking across the London Bridge, I met a man who drew his hat and drew his cane and in this riddle, I said his name. What is it?
Hint:
The man's name is Andrew.
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The part which reads "and drew his cane" or "and drew his name" says the name Andrew, but separated into two words. When said aloud, it sounds just like Andrew. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Tread On The Living Riddle
Tread on the living, they make not a mumble.
Tread on the dead, they mutter and grumble.
What are they?
Tread on the dead, they mutter and grumble.
What are they?
Hint:
Leaves. They're soft and silent when they're alive but crunchy when dead. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
I Am Food That Explodes Riddle
I am a food that explodes. But long before I explode, I am already dead. I can be small, I can be big, and I can be fragrant. My name is literal. What am I?
Hint:
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
Heart Of Ice Tall As A Tree Riddle
Heart of ice. Tall as a tree. Not to be Cryptic. Easily found when changing. The c to a d.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
My First Is In Chocolate Riddle
My first is in chocolate but not in ham, my second's in cake and also in jam, my third at tea-time is easily found, my whole is a friend who's often around. What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.