A MAN LEFT HOME RUNNING HE RAN A WAYS AND THEN TURNED LEFT RAN THE SAME DISTANCE AND TURNED LEFT AGAIN RAN THE SAME DISTANCE AND TURNED LEFT AGAIN WHEN HE GOT HOME THERE WERE TWO MASKED MEN THERE WHO WERE THEY H HAS NINE CHILDREN HALF OF THEM ARE G RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Half A Lemon Riddle

Hint:
The other half
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Is Sitting In A House At Night That Has No Lights

Hint:
The man is blind and is reading braille.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Girl Was Crying Riddle

Hint:
Her heart.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Had A Sister Half My Age Riddle

Hint:
When you were 6 your sister was 6/2 = 3.

Now that you are 70 your sister is 70-3 = 67
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Gave One Son 10 Cents Riddle

Hint:
1:45. The man gave away a total of 25 cents. He divided it between two people. Therefore, he gave a quarter to two.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Buys A Goat For $60 Riddle

Hint:
He made $20. $10 the first time, $70 - $60 = $10, and $10 the second time, $90 - $80 = $10, for a total of $20.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Begin Like A Groan Hollowed Out With Ease Riddle

Hint:
A Greenhouse
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Was Shot In The Heart Riddle

Hint:
The man was dead before getting shot in the heart.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle

Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)

A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.

Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that

each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.

Therefore the answer is :

The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers).
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Ghost In The Room Riddle

Hint:
You're the ghost.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man In New York City

Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

One Sick Horse

Hint:
Cough stirrup!)
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Fighting For Hours

Hint: They live on a board. You are their lord.
Chess pieces.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

More Value Than Gold

Hint:
A friend.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.