A Man And A Woman Went To A Restaurant Riddle
A man and a woman went to a restaurant for dinner. While they were waiting for the main dish, she ordered 5 drinks with ice because it was very hot. The woman drank 4 of them all at once, while the man only drank one. After a while the man became ill and died. The doctors said that all the drinks were poisoned.
Why was the woman still alive when the man died? Read again carefully.
Why was the woman still alive when the man died? Read again carefully.
Hint:
The poison was in the ice. Since the woman had her drinks quickly, the ice didn't have time to melt. The man drank slowly and the poison melted into his drink. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Blind Man Gets Marooned In A Desert Riddle
A blind man gets marooned in a desert. He has 2 red pills and 2 blue pills with him. The pills are identical in size and shape. To stay alive, he must take 1 red pill and 1 blue pill.
Any other combination of pills would bring him certain death. How can the blind man ensure that he takes exactly 1 red pill and 1 blue pill?
Any other combination of pills would bring him certain death. How can the blind man ensure that he takes exactly 1 red pill and 1 blue pill?
Hint:
The man will break each of the 4 pills in half and eat 1 half from each of the pills. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Rich Man Needs Riddle
Hint:
Nothing, because a rich man needs nothing, a poor man has nothing and if you eat nothing you'll die. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Is Pushing His Car Along The Road Riddle
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Cold Man Riddle
Can you solve this classic riddle in under 30 seconds? Don't shy away from using the hint provided that's why it's there. Click the Start Timer on the top right before you begin. If you're able to answer this correctly press the Facebook like button and if not then click share.
Hint: I'm around the most during winter.
Sad Fat Man Riddle
Hint:
Snoops Umbrella Riddle
Hint:
Gingerbread Man Riddle
Hint:
Man Before Woman Riddle
Hint:
Man In A Hole Riddle
Hint:
Who Killed The Old Man Riddle
An old man lives alone in a house. Because of his age, he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
Hint:
The newspaper delivery man, because there was no Wednesday, Thursday or Friday newspaper. He knew there was no one home to read it! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Was Murdered Riddle
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?
Hint:
Jason is the killer.
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man And His Asphalt Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.