Burn The Eyes Riddle
Hint:
No Scales Or Bones Riddle
They have not flesh, nor feathers, nor scales, nor bone. Yet they have fingers and thumbs of their own. What are they?
Hint:
Not Seen Nor Felt Riddle
It cannot be seen, it cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Hint:
Right Behind You Riddle
Its right behind you,
And creeps on the ground,
It follows you home,
But does not make a sound.
Careful when you turn around.
What is it?
And creeps on the ground,
It follows you home,
But does not make a sound.
Careful when you turn around.
What is it?
Hint:
Comes To Bedsides Riddle
He comes to bedsides, icy bridges,
battlefronts, and crumbling ridges.
When he comes, he comes alone,
taps a shoulder, then is gone.
battlefronts, and crumbling ridges.
When he comes, he comes alone,
taps a shoulder, then is gone.
Hint:
Dead In Red, Yellow And Blue
There was a person laying dead in the middle of the grass field with nothing but a weird kind of rock next to him. Also the nearest building was 50 miles away. And the man that was found dead was wearing the colors red, yellow, and blue.
So who was the man and was the rock from earth? Body parts remaining: 6
So who was the man and was the rock from earth? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint: This was no ordinary man
Underwear After Pants Riddle
Hint:
Black On Black Riddle
A man is wearing all black. Black shoes, socks, trousers, jumper, and gloves. He is walking down a black street with all the street lamps off. A black car is coming towards him with its lights off but somehow manages to stop in time.
How did the driver see the man?
How did the driver see the man?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Three Men On A Boat
Hint: They have to use the boat.
They throw one cigarette overboard and made the boat a cigarette lighter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
How Did He Know?
A man was driving a black car. His lights were off. The moon shown no light. A cat was in the middle of the road. How did he know to stop?
Hint:
A Nose That Grows
Every time a man lies his nose grows to 150 percent of its size. Every time he tells the truth it shrinks to 50 percent of its size.
What will happen if he alternates between lies and the truth
What will happen if he alternates between lies and the truth
Hint:
For every pair of a truth and a lie his nose will shrink to 75 percent of its previous size prior to this truth and lie. So the correct answer is 0. As the number of times he tells a lie and the truth ((3/4)n) approaches infinity the length of his nose approaches 0. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
How Old Could He Be?
In 1940, a correspondent proposed the following question:
A man's age at death was one twenty-ninth of the year of his birth. How old was he in 1900?
A man's age at death was one twenty-ninth of the year of his birth. How old was he in 1900?
Hint:
He was 44 years old.
From the question you know the man died between 1900 and 1940. We also know his age at death (x) is one twenty-ninth of the year of his birth (29x). If you add his age at death to the year he was born you get the year he died (30x). Only one year between 1900 and 1940 is divisible by 30, 1920 (the year he died). The year he was born can now be found: 1920 * (29/30) = 1856. So in 1900 he was (1900 - 1856) = 44 years old. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
From the question you know the man died between 1900 and 1940. We also know his age at death (x) is one twenty-ninth of the year of his birth (29x). If you add his age at death to the year he was born you get the year he died (30x). Only one year between 1900 and 1940 is divisible by 30, 1920 (the year he died). The year he was born can now be found: 1920 * (29/30) = 1856. So in 1900 he was (1900 - 1856) = 44 years old. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Billions Of Eyes
I have billions of eyes, yet I live in darkness. I have millions of ears, yet only four lobes. I have no muscle, yet I rule two hemispheres. What am I?
Hint:
Who Was The Murderer
A man is found dead on a Sunday morning. His wife calls the police immediately. The police question the wife and staff. The wife said she was asleep, the cook said he was cooking breakfast, the gardener said she was picking vegetables, the butler said he was cleaning the closet, and the maid said she was getting the mail. The police immediately arrested the murderer. Who was the murderer?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.