Trapped In A Haunted House
You are trapped in a haunted house with no electricity. There are four doors to get out of the house only one is safe. In one door a man will stab you, in another you will get electrocuted, in another one you will get shot at, in the final one it is filled with vicious dogs. Which door is safe?
Hint:
The one where you get electrocuted, there is no electricity! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Can You Solve The Horse Sale Brain Teaser?
A man buys a horse for $60, then sells it for $70. He buys the horse back for $80, and then sells the horse for $90.
How much money did he make or lose?
Did he break even?
How much money did he make or lose?
Did he break even?
Hint: He didn't break even.
A Woman Gave Birth To Two Sons Riddle
A woman gave birth to two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year but were not twins. How is this possible?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 Fathers And 2 Sons Riddle
Two fathers and two sons sat down to eat eggs for breakfast. They ate exactly three eggs, each person had an egg. The riddle is for you to explain how?
Hint:
One of the 'fathers' is also a grandfather. Therefore the other father is both a son and a father to the grandson.
In other words, the one father is both a son and a father. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In other words, the one father is both a son and a father. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Hobbit Party Riddle
Hint:
One Sick Horse
Hint:
Sauron's Hand Riddle
In the north of Eriador, covered in ice, is where a bewitched kingdom lies. It's king was corrupted by the thing on Sauron's hand. Can you tell me the name of the land?
Hint: Once you lose it, you can never get it back.
Hopping Up And Back Riddle
Hint:
Hobbit Money Riddle
Hint:
A Ball In A Hole Riddle
A ping-pong ball has fallen in a hole. The hole is just a little bigger than the ball around it, but it is much deeper, deeper than anybody's arm length. How will you get the ball out?
Hint: Remember that the hole is much deeper than anybody's arm length.
Fill the whole with water and the ball will float to the top. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Writing Hand Riddle
Hint:
Hair Music Riddle
Hint:
Horses Night Out
Hint:
Hanging Behind A Horse
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.