A PRISONER IS TOLD IF YOU TELL A LIE WE WILL HANG YOU IF YOU TELL THE TRUTH WE WILL SHOOT YOU WHAT CAN HE SAY TO SAVE HIMSELF RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Stories Never Told

Hint:
Library
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Youre Fired Riddle

Hint:
Because his night watchman was sleeping on the job.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Shoot A Blonde Tank Riddle

Hint:
Shoot the people pushing it
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Loaded Revolver Riddle

Hint:
Henry should have Gretchen pull the trigger again without spinning.

We know that the first chamber Gretchen fired was one of the four empty chambers. Since the bullets were placed in consecutive order, one of the empty chambers is followed by a bullet, and the other three empty chambers are followed by another empty chamber. So if Henry has Gretchen pull the trigger again, the probability that a bullet will be fired is 1/4.

If Gretchen spins the chamber again, the probability that she shoots Henry would be 2/6, or 1/3, since there are two possible bullets that would be in firing position out of the six possible chambers that would be in position.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Unwilling To Kiss

Hint:
A spider.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Was To Be Sentenced Riddle

Hint:
"You will sentence me to six years." If that statement was a lie the man would get 6 years which would really make his statement true. If it was true he would only get 4 years rendering the statement false. Refusing to go against his own word the judge decides to let him go.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle

Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor."
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Bliss To Two Riddle

Hint:
A kiss.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Between The Pages Riddle

Hint:
Harry Potter, like all other books, has odd-numbered pages on the right. Therefore, pages 15 and 16 are the front and back of a single page, and nothing could have been found between them.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

She Shot Her Husband Riddle

Hint:
The woman is a photographer. She shot a picture of her husband, developed it and hung it up to dry.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

It Was Murder Riddle

Hint:
At each floor, he did the same task of opening the window and flipping the coin. If it was a suicide, then at least the window at any of the floors must have been left open by the person who jumped off. The situation only suggests that someone pushed him off and then closed the window again.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

World War 1 Riddle

Hint:
It was the only World War at that time and World War 2 had not started yet.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Flip The Switch Riddle

Hint:
Only allow one prisoner to turn the light bulb off and all of the others turn it on if they have never turned it on before. If they have turned it on before they do nothing. The prisoner that can turn it off then knows they have all been there and saves them all when he has turned it off 99 times.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Saving Money Riddle

Hint:
They would have saved $$4,095.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.