You Can Hear Me And Control Me Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Horse Legs Riddle
Hint:
Hobbit Pinball Riddle
Hint:
Eight Candles Riddle
I am a special candle holder for Hanukkah. I have eight candles and one special candle called a shamash that lights all the other candles. I represent the miracle of the oil lasting for 8 days. What am I?
Hint:
Rope Burn Riddle
You have two ropes. Each rope takes one hour to burn. These ropes are not identical, nor are they uniform; i.e. it does not necessarily take half an hour for half the rope to burn (if you have trouble visualizing this, imagine a rope of varying thickness across its length). With only these two ropes and a way to light them, how do you measure out 45 minutes?
Hint: You can light multiple ends and/or multiple ropes at the exact same time.
Light both ends of one rope, and only one end of the other rope. This will cause the first rope to burn out in 30 minutes. When the first rope burns out, there will be 30 minutes left on the second rope. So then, light the other end of the second rope, and the rest of it will burn out in 15 minutes. 30 + 15 = 45 minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Room 262 Riddle
Hint:
A Farmers Horse
Hint:
The Lost Horseshoe
Hint:
A House With A Post On Top
Hint:
The One Handed Man
Hint:
Single Holiday's Riddle
Hint:
Famous American Presidents Riddle
We are two of the most famous American Presidents.
Our names both have sixteen letters.
I was born in 1846, he was born in 1946.
I was elected in 1860, he was elected in 1960.
We both died on Friday by gunshot to the head.
Who are we?
Our names both have sixteen letters.
I was born in 1846, he was born in 1946.
I was elected in 1860, he was elected in 1960.
We both died on Friday by gunshot to the head.
Who are we?
Hint:
Santa's Helpers Riddle
Hint:
Feeling Hungry
If you are feeling hungry
And there's food you need to make
Use this to roast a chicken
Or some cookies it can bake
And there's food you need to make
Use this to roast a chicken
Or some cookies it can bake
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.