Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lava And Magma Riddle
Hint:
Hobbit Brain Teaser Riddle
Anyone whos gotten lost in Middle Earth knows that J.R.R. Tolkien loved a logic puzzle. The riddle competition between Bilbo Baggins and Gollum in The Hobbit serves up the trickiest riddle of which is:
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Voiceless it cries,
Wingless flutters,
Toothless bites,
Mouthless mutters?
Hint:
The Weather Of Oz
This is a type of weather
A phenomenon that was
What caused the house to lift up
In the film Wizard Of Oz
A phenomenon that was
What caused the house to lift up
In the film Wizard Of Oz
Hint:
Hotel Bankruptcy Riddle
Hint:
The man was playing Monopoly and when he rolled the dice he landed on a property he could not afford to pay the rent on. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Made From Evergreens
It can be made from evergreens
Fir cones, berries and its round
On the front door of someones house
At Christmastime it is found
What can it be?
Fir cones, berries and its round
On the front door of someones house
At Christmastime it is found
What can it be?
Hint:
Baby Egyptian Riddle
Hint:
Round And Violent Riddle
Hint:
The Power It Contains Riddle
Hint:
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Trains Riddle
Two incredibly high speed trains are charging at a speed of 250 mph, on the same track, starting from opposite directions. They leave at the same exact time and continue at the same exact speed. They never slow down. The two trains never touch...how is that possible?
Hint:
The two trains begin back-to-back and charge the track away from each other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Follow The Lightning Riddle
This appears in a bad storm
But its not a big rain cloud
Its what follows a lightning bolt
And can be extremely loud
But its not a big rain cloud
Its what follows a lightning bolt
And can be extremely loud
Hint:
How Many Chocolates Can You Get?
A shop sells 1 chocolate at $1. You can exchange 3 wrappers for 1 chocolate. If you have $15, how many chocolates can you get?
Hint:
15 chocolates with resale. 15 then with 15 wrappers you get 5 more chocolates. With 3 wrappers from the 5 new chocolates you get 1 more chocolate. And with these 1 more wrapper and the remaining 2 wrappers you get 1 more chocolate. Hence you get total 15 + 5 + 1 + 1 = 22 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Help Catch A Mouse Riddle
This is a kind of animal
You might see in someones house
Because they are a common pet
That might help to catch a mouse
What is it?
You might see in someones house
Because they are a common pet
That might help to catch a mouse
What is it?
Hint:
Who Killed The Old Man Riddle
An old man lives alone in a house. Because of his age, he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
Hint:
The newspaper delivery man, because there was no Wednesday, Thursday or Friday newspaper. He knew there was no one home to read it! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.