Dry Arid Land Riddle
This type of place has a lack of rain
So it is a dry and arid land
The most famous ones the Sahara
Which is covered in a lot of sand
So it is a dry and arid land
The most famous ones the Sahara
Which is covered in a lot of sand
Hint:
A Barren Land Riddle
This word goes before island to describe
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
Hint:
Captured By The Riddler
In the land of Geopolizza, three men were captured by the infamous Riddler. So, the Riddler buries the three men, named 1, 2 and 3 in such a manner, that 1 is in the front, 2 in the middle and 3 in the back. They are buried neck deep, and cannot move, not even their heads. He shows them 5 caps, two of which are red and 3 of them are white. He then switches off the lights and places a hat on top of their heads. The situation is such that no one can see their hat color, 1 is facing the wall and cant say anything, 2 can see 1 and 3 can see both 1 and 2. Then he tells the rules of his game: "If either of you three can tell the correct color of your head, I will let all of you go. However, if any of you answer wrong, all 3 of you will instantly die. Time is 3 minutes."
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Hint:
P3 can only be certain of his cap if 1 & 2 are both white. Since he is not certain then 1 & 2 must be either white/red or red/red. 2 knows this but the only combination that he will be able to know the colour of his own cap is if he sees that 1 is wearing a white cap. 1 knows this but as 2 remains uncertain then 1 must be wearing a red cap. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Pills A And B Riddle
You have two bottles of pills marked with the label A and B. The pills are identical. The doctor has asked you to take one A pill and one B pill daily. You cant take more or less than that.
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
Hint:
Cut each of the three pills in half and put each half in two piles. Now, each of the two piles will contain half of pill A and two halves of pill B.
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
New York Multiplication Riddle
Hint:
A White Horse Riddle
A white horse jumps over a tower and lands on a priest, who immediately disappears from the landscape. Where did this take place?
Hint:
The Fitness Center Riddle
Two pro athletes decided to work out. At 6:00 pm, the athletes began the workout at their fitness center. One ran 10 miles at 10 miles per hour, and one cycled 6 miles at 6 miles per hour. Then they both ran at 2.5 miles an hour for 15 minutes. The athletes never took any breaks, and they started at the same time and place. How is it possible that they ended at the same place?
Hint:
They were at the fitness center the whole time. They ran and cycled on exercise equipment. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hoop And Holler Riddle
This is a place you can hoop and holler but if you want one in your home, you may have to pay top dollar.
Hint:
Jack's World Riddle
You are in a place called Jack's World and there is only one law. There is a mirror, but no reflection. There is pizza with cheese, but not sausage. There is pepper, but no salt. There is a door, yet no entrance or exit. What is the law?
Hint:
Everything (each word) in Jack's World must contain double letters. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Godzilla's Home Riddle
Hint:
Accused Of Confusion Riddle
I make you frown and scratch your head, to find my solution will leave you mumbling. Many love me, many hate me and my nature's humbling. Fabled creatures sometimes use me, of confusion some accuse me. What am I?
Hint:
Left Behind Riddle
Hint:
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Four Days Of School Riddle
A student has missed an excessive number of days at school and thus the principal called him to his office and requested for an explanation.
The student said, There just isnt enough time for school. I need 8 hours of sleep a day, which adds up to about 122 days a year. Weekends off is 104 days a year. Summer vacation is about 60 days. If I spend about an hour on each meal, thats 3 hours a day or 45 days a year. I need at least 2 hours of exercise and relaxation time each day to stay physically and mentally fit, adding another 30 days.
Add all of that up and you get about 361 days. That only leaves 4 days for school.
The principal is confused, but cant figure out why. What is wrong with the students argument?
The student said, There just isnt enough time for school. I need 8 hours of sleep a day, which adds up to about 122 days a year. Weekends off is 104 days a year. Summer vacation is about 60 days. If I spend about an hour on each meal, thats 3 hours a day or 45 days a year. I need at least 2 hours of exercise and relaxation time each day to stay physically and mentally fit, adding another 30 days.
Add all of that up and you get about 361 days. That only leaves 4 days for school.
The principal is confused, but cant figure out why. What is wrong with the students argument?
Hint:
The student is double counting a lot of the days. A lot of the time spent sleeping, eating, and relaxing occurs during weekends and the summer. Weekends also occur during the summer, so all of these hours are getting counted several times.
And, school is not an all day affair. So the 4 days actually represents more days of school. If school is 6 hours per day, those four days represents 16 days of school. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
And, school is not an all day affair. So the 4 days actually represents more days of school. If school is 6 hours per day, those four days represents 16 days of school. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.