Bank Is Getting Robbed
A bank is getting robbed and one of the robbers tells one of the tellers to give him all of the money. The teller tells him she doesn't have access to it.
Suddenly the phone rings. The robber tells the teller to answer it and not give them away. She picks up the phone and it happens to be her mother. She tells her mother "Is this an emergency mom? Call me when I get home, I could use some help painting." Then she hangs up.
The robbers continue to try to get into the vault but twenty minutes later the police show up with the tellers mom and arrest them all.
How did the police know about the robbery?
Suddenly the phone rings. The robber tells the teller to answer it and not give them away. She picks up the phone and it happens to be her mother. She tells her mother "Is this an emergency mom? Call me when I get home, I could use some help painting." Then she hangs up.
The robbers continue to try to get into the vault but twenty minutes later the police show up with the tellers mom and arrest them all.
How did the police know about the robbery?
Hint:
The teller used the mute button on the phone so her mother only heard "Emergency... Call... Help." This is how she knew to call the police. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Non Digital Clock Riddle
Calculate the number of degrees between the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock (nondigital) that reads 3:15.
Hint:
The hour hand will have moved one-fourth of an hour; therefore, there will be 7.5 degrees between the two hands. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Look Of Silence
Hint:
The Truth In A Lie Riddle
Hint:
A lie, because the statement itself says that everything told will be a lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Liar's Village Riddle
A man is traveling to a town and comes to a fork in the road. If he goes left, he goes to the liars' village. If he goes right, he then goes to the village of truths - which is where he wants to go. However, he does not know which way is which.
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
Hint:
The man asks the stranger the path back to his own village. If the stranger was from village of truths, he takes him there. If he was from the village of liars, he will still take him to the village of truths as he would be compelled to lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
100 Politicians Riddle
There is a party of 100 high-powered politicians. All of them are either honest or liars. You walk in knowing two things:
- At least one of them is honest.
- If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.
From this information, can you know how many are liars and how many are honest?
- At least one of them is honest.
- If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.
From this information, can you know how many are liars and how many are honest?
Hint:
Yes, from the information you know 1 is honest and 99 are liars.
One of them is honest satisfying the first piece of information. Then if you take the honest man and any other politician, the other politician must be a liar to satisfy the second piece of information, 'If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.' So 99 are liars. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
One of them is honest satisfying the first piece of information. Then if you take the honest man and any other politician, the other politician must be a liar to satisfy the second piece of information, 'If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.' So 99 are liars. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Egyptian Heroes Riddle
Hint:
Paper Threes Riddle
Jenna wrote all the numbers from 300 to 400 on a piece of paper. How many times did she write the digit 3?
Hint:
The Expensive Restaurant Riddle
A man enters an expensive restaurant and orders a meal. When the waiter brings him his meal the man takes out a slip of paper and writes down 102004180, then leaves. The cashier hands the slip of paper to the cashier who understood it immediately.
What did the slip of paper say?
What did the slip of paper say?
Hint:
I =1, 0=Ought, 2=To, 0=Owe, 0=Nothing, 4=For, 1=I, 8=Ate, 0=Nothing. I Ought To Owe Nothing For I Ate Nothing. 102004180 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Known For Spicy Food Riddle
I have a flag of red, white and green. My national bird is the golden eagle. And I am known for my spicy food, and rhythmic music. What country am I?
Hint:
The Magic Head Riddle
You are an expert on paranormal activity and have been hired to locate a spirit haunting an old resort hotel. Strong signs indicate that the spirit lies behind one of four doors. The inscriptions on each door read as follows:
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Hint:
The spirit lies behind Door D Robin Sparkles is correct.
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Do Magic Riddle
What was my favorite thing at school?
Well now, that would be telling
But as I do lots of magic
You could say it was spelling
What am I?
Well now, that would be telling
But as I do lots of magic
You could say it was spelling
What am I?
Hint:
More Precious Than Gold Riddle
More precious than gold, but cannot be bought,
Can never be sold, only earned if its sought,
If it is broken it can still can be mended,
At birth it cant start nor by death is it ended.
Can never be sold, only earned if its sought,
If it is broken it can still can be mended,
At birth it cant start nor by death is it ended.
Hint:
Friendship. It is more precious than gold to have a genuine friend, and true friendship cannot be bought or sold, only earned. When a friendship is broken it can be fixed and infants arent able to make friends until theyre older, but death cant end it. Love doesnt work as an answer because a friendship requires two people to interact, while parents love their children as soon as theyre born. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Goodbye Tree Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.