Driving At Midnight Riddle
I was driving at midnight on Jan. 31. It was freezing cold in New York. I was on an isolated unpaved road when my car battery went dead. The headlights went off, and I coasted to a stop. There were no moon or stars out, and no human-made lights visible. Yet I clearly saw a mouse cross the road, and could tell that it was brown, not gray. How is this possible?
Hint:
Colors Pattern Riddle
Which one of the colors (not all of that color, just one part of a group) should be changed to make the pattern correct :
1) Black : Red
2) Blue : White
3) Yellow : Black
4) Red : Red
5) Black : White
6) Blue : Black
7) Yellow: Red
8) Red : Blue
9) Black : Black
10) Blue : Red
11) Yellow : White
12) Red : Black
1) Black : Red
2) Blue : White
3) Yellow : Black
4) Red : Red
5) Black : White
6) Blue : Black
7) Yellow: Red
8) Red : Blue
9) Black : Black
10) Blue : Red
11) Yellow : White
12) Red : Black
Hint:
The latter part of # 8 should be white. The pattern on the left goes black, blue, yellow, red, black, etc, and the pattern on the right goes red, white, black, red, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Certain Type Of Bulb Riddle
I am a certain type of bulb
But I dont give off any light
I can be peeled and chopped up
And am red, yellow, green or white
What am I?
But I dont give off any light
I can be peeled and chopped up
And am red, yellow, green or white
What am I?
Hint:
It Might Give You A Big Fright Riddle
If you see one when youre camping
It might give you a big fright
They can be black, brown or grizzly
And pandas are black and white
What is it?
It might give you a big fright
They can be black, brown or grizzly
And pandas are black and white
What is it?
Hint:
The Rooster Laid An Egg Riddle
Hint:
An Every Year Gift Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A US City Riddle
Im a city but Im not London
I have a famous parade but Im not Rio
Im in the US but Im not Washington DC
I have two baseball teams but Im not Chicago
Im known as a large piece of fruit but Im not Banana Republic
What am I?
I have a famous parade but Im not Rio
Im in the US but Im not Washington DC
I have two baseball teams but Im not Chicago
Im known as a large piece of fruit but Im not Banana Republic
What am I?
Hint:
She Married Three Men Riddle
A woman who lives in New York legally married three men, she did not get divorce, get an annulment, or legally separate.
How is this legal?
How is this legal?
Hint:
Train To Cuba Riddle
If one train in New York is going 1206 mph and one in Florida goes 305 mph which one will get to Cuba first?
Hint:
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Dressed In Copper Riddle
I was a gift from the French, and stand tall on an island
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
Hint:
Leaving Eden Riddle
Hint:
Arrived On Monday Riddle
A man wants to travel to New York from Miami on horse, this travel would normally take about seven days, but yet he left on Monday and arrived on Monday, how can this be?
Hint:
You'll See Me Riddle
Youll see me when the sun is high and also late at night,
Im in the songs of holidays, when the snow is white,
Kings and Queens and royalty, are all found in me,
Im the largest of them all, with just one you see,
Step by step with pounding feet, Im tribes of angry men,
Im above your hands right now, for help or to go again,
Youll use me in the kitchen, or add a little more,
Ill be in the years to come, and the days of yore.
What am I?
Im in the songs of holidays, when the snow is white,
Kings and Queens and royalty, are all found in me,
Im the largest of them all, with just one you see,
Step by step with pounding feet, Im tribes of angry men,
Im above your hands right now, for help or to go again,
Youll use me in the kitchen, or add a little more,
Ill be in the years to come, and the days of yore.
What am I?
Hint:
The Number Twelve (12).
Noon and midnight are both 12 oclock and the Twelve Days of Christmas is a popular Christmas carol.
There are twelve face cards in a standard 52-card deck and twelve is the largest number with one syllable.
There are twelve steps in Alcoholics Anonymous, a troy pound is 12 ounces, there were 12 tribes of Israel and a popular movie was called, Twelve Angry Men (12 members of the jury). There are twelve function keys on your keyboard. F1 often shows a help screen and F5 reloads pages in your browser.
Many recipes measure items by the dozen, adding one more for a bakers dozen. There are twelve months in a year.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Noon and midnight are both 12 oclock and the Twelve Days of Christmas is a popular Christmas carol.
There are twelve face cards in a standard 52-card deck and twelve is the largest number with one syllable.
There are twelve steps in Alcoholics Anonymous, a troy pound is 12 ounces, there were 12 tribes of Israel and a popular movie was called, Twelve Angry Men (12 members of the jury). There are twelve function keys on your keyboard. F1 often shows a help screen and F5 reloads pages in your browser.
Many recipes measure items by the dozen, adding one more for a bakers dozen. There are twelve months in a year.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.