Which Animal Can You Make
Which animal can you make if you take;
The head of a lamb,
the middle of a pig and
the hind and the tail of a dragon?
The head of a lamb,
the middle of a pig and
the hind and the tail of a dragon?
Hint:
L from Lamb
I from Pig
ON from Dragon
So we get "L-I-ON"
Answer: Lion Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I from Pig
ON from Dragon
So we get "L-I-ON"
Answer: Lion Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man In New York City
A man in New York City has $10. He spends $6.50 on flowers, and $3 on lunch (hot coffee and a hot dog). He then gets on the subway which will take him 7 stops for 50 cents. But he is forced to get off of the subway just 5 stops away from where he began.
Why is this?
Why is this?
Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Math Class
Nathan has math 4 times a week. If he has math 8:00 Monday, 9:20 on Tuesday, 10:40 on Wednesday, and 1:20 on Friday, when does Nathan have math on Thursday?
Hint:
Bus Driver Eyes
You are the bus driver. At your first stop, you pick up 29 people. On your second stop, 18 of those 29 people get off, and at the same time 10 new passengers arrive. At your next stop, 3 of those 10 passengers get off, and 13 new passengers come on. On your fourth stop 4 of the remaining 10 passengers get off, 6 of those new 13 passengers get off as well, then 17 new passengers get on. What is the color of the bus drivers eyes?
Hint:
The eye color of the reader of this problem. The first sentence is the key: "You are the bus driver". Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Born In March
"Lifes funny", said an old friend when I bumped into him the other day. "Listen to this, I was born in March, yet I celebrate my birthday in August, and last February I married my mother". How is this possible?
Hint:
He was born in August in a town called March, became a priest and married his widowed mother to her second husband in February. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Sad Math Book Riddle
Hint:
Math Meals Riddle
Hint:
A Bear And A Pig
Hint:
Snake Magic Riddle
Hint:
Actor Pig Riddle
Hint:
Karate Pigs Riddle
Hint:
Tie Wearing Pigs Riddle
Hint:
Pig Bath Riddle
Hint:
Dinosaur Pig Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.