Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
How Many Eggs Do I Have Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Can Catch Me Easily Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Comes Once In A Year Twice In A Month Riddle
Hint:
The letter 'R'
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Soldiers Line Up Riddle
Soldiers line up spaced with pride, Two long rows lined side by side. One sole unit can decide If the rows will unite or divide. Tell me, tell me, scream it out. What's the thing I talk about?
Hint:
I'm Essential For Teams To Work Well
I'm something that's often said but not heard,
Yet my impact is felt in every word.
I'm essential for teams to work well,
Without me, the team is destined to fail.
I'm a key that can unlock any door,
With me, teams can accomplish much more.
What am I?
Yet my impact is felt in every word.
I'm essential for teams to work well,
Without me, the team is destined to fail.
I'm a key that can unlock any door,
With me, teams can accomplish much more.
What am I?
Hint: It's a five-letter word that starts with "T."
Solved: 0%
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.