Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Earth's Satellite Riddle
Hint:
The Man In The Coffin Riddle
There is a man standing over a dead body in a coffin, and another man walks in and asks, whos in the coffin. The first man replies, brothers and sisters, I have none, but this mans father is my fathers son. Whos in the coffin?
Hint:
Woman On A Tennis Court
Hint:
Train Smoke Riddle
An electric train is going south at 98 mph. the wind is blowing northeast. Which direction is the smoke blowing?
Hint:
Something In The Sky Riddle
I am something in the sky
That seems to shine at night
However, Im not a star
I am Earths satellite
What am I?
That seems to shine at night
However, Im not a star
I am Earths satellite
What am I?
Hint:
A Far Away Place
There is a far away place
That has both light and dark sides
Its gravitational pull
Has an effect on Earths tides
What is it?
That has both light and dark sides
Its gravitational pull
Has an effect on Earths tides
What is it?
Hint:
The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Almost Hit By A Car Riddle
A man walked home after having been out drinking. He walked down the middle of a deserted country road. There were no streetlights to illuminate the road and there was no moonlight. He was dressed all in black. Suddenly a car that did not have its headlights on came racing down the road. At the last moment, the driver of the car saw the man and swerved to avoid him.
How did he manage to see him?
How did he manage to see him?
Hint:
He was returning home in the middle of the day, so anyone could have seen him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Building A Bar Riddle
Roy Smith wanted a new bar. He was such an eccentric old bar owner that he wanted a bar in which all fours walls faced south. After much thought, the builders managed to construct just such a bar. How did they do it?
Hint:
One Cell Say To Another
Hint:
I Lie At Your Feet Riddle
Each morning I appear to lie at your feet. All day I will follow no matter how fast you run. Yet I nearly perish in the midday sun. What am I?
Hint:
The Sister Of Drezilla
I want to marry the prince someday
I have a step sister
I love purple, my sister Drezilla loves green
My mother is Lady Tremaine
I am..?
I have a step sister
I love purple, my sister Drezilla loves green
My mother is Lady Tremaine
I am..?
Hint:
The African Wooden Leg
Hint:
You can't take a picture with a wooden leg, you need to use a camera. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Coffee Diner Riddle
A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads back to the kitchen. A short while later, the man notices that there is a fly in his coffee and calls the waitress back. He asks her nicely to bring him another cup. The waitress brings the man's cup of coffee back to the kitchen and returns a few moments later. "Here you are, I poured you a new cup of coffee, no fly this time" she says and hands him the cup. The waitress turns around and starts to head back to the kitchen. She only takes a few steps before she hears the man shout out "Hey, this is the same cup of coffee, all you did was remove the fly!"
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Hint: A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads
Because the coffee was sweet. The man had added sugar to his coffee before noticing the fly. When the waitress brought him the "new" cup of coffee, he took a sip (to check whether it was in fact a newly poured cup of coffee) and noticed that the coffee was "already" sweet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.