What Remains When The Roads Are Gone Riddle
A race car driver has completed 12 1/2 laps of a 50-lap race. What fractional part of the race remains?
Hint:
Let's take a look at the explanation of the riddle.
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Magic Door Riddle
There is a magical door, that has only one rule. A witch can't go in but her broom can. She sometimes stick her teeth in but never her mouth. She likes to brush her teeth with toothpaste but never with her hands. Her friend Moloia can't go in but Reene can. So, what is the rule?
Hint:
Soft Hairy From Door To Door Riddle
Hint:
The carpet. The carpet is made of soft and hairy material and they are usually kept near to the door in every-house. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am The Reason You Run Riddle
I am the reason you run. I am the reason you scream. I am the cause of your pain. I am a cage from which you will never be free.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Blank The Corners Riddle
Hint:
I Am Normally Below You Riddle
Im a 5 letter word.
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
Hint:
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
You Caught Me First At Home Riddle
Hint:
With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle
Halo of water, tongue of wood
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Hint:
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Heart Of Ice Tall As A Tree Riddle
Heart of ice. Tall as a tree. Not to be Cryptic. Easily found when changing. The c to a d.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
My First Is In Chocolate Riddle
My first is in chocolate but not in ham, my second's in cake and also in jam, my third at tea-time is easily found, my whole is a friend who's often around. What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.