Hint:
No children!
Explanation: It's written Mr. Harry "had" ...So at present Mr Harry has no children. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: It's written Mr. Harry "had" ...So at present Mr Harry has no children. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Book Costs $1 Riddle
Hint:
The book costs $2.
Let the cost be X. We know that:
X = 1 + X/2
Solving for X will give 2. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let the cost be X. We know that:
X = 1 + X/2
Solving for X will give 2. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lighter Than Air Riddle
Hint:
A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Comes Home From Work Riddle
A man comes home from work and says "honey I'm home". The microwave is on, defrosting a chicken dinner. From the bedroom his wife shouts "Hi sweetie, could you have a look at the microwave and tell me how much time is left?"
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
He immediately runs out and calls the police, informing him that his wife is in danger? Why?
Hint:
The Man was Blind so he suspects that his wife is in some danger and thus calls the police. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Pushes His Car
Hint:
Frank Was Born In 1933 Riddle
Hint:
He was born in the hospital room 1933 and died in room 1946. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am A 3 Digit Number Between 400 And 800 Riddle
I am a 3 digit number between 400 and 800. My digits add up to 15. My ten's digit is twice my hundreds digit. What number am i?
Hint:
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Eye Test How Many 3s Riddle
Hint:
The answers for 'eye test how many 3s' puzzle ranges from 15 to 21. At first glance, most people only notice 15 threes in the image. First, you might notice that there are two threes on the number pad, as the number eight has also been replaced by a three. Then there are eight threes in the phone number. Many also notice that the battery charge is at 33% and the time is 3:33 PM.
However, if one looks closer at the name underneath the phone number, they will find three more 3s. This gives a total of 18 3s in the image. But there is one more hidden three that even observant people fail to notice. Underneath the number four on the keypad, the letter 'I' has been replaced with three as well. So, the total number of 3s in the image is 19.
However, depending on your interpretation of the puzzle, the number of 3s can also rise to 21. At the top left of the image, the bar signal and wifi signal also have three bars. Some people also consider the two signals to be a part of the riddle and raise the number of 3s to 21. So, the correct answer can be 19 or 21, depending on your interpretation of the question. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
However, if one looks closer at the name underneath the phone number, they will find three more 3s. This gives a total of 18 3s in the image. But there is one more hidden three that even observant people fail to notice. Underneath the number four on the keypad, the letter 'I' has been replaced with three as well. So, the total number of 3s in the image is 19.
However, depending on your interpretation of the puzzle, the number of 3s can also rise to 21. At the top left of the image, the bar signal and wifi signal also have three bars. Some people also consider the two signals to be a part of the riddle and raise the number of 3s to 21. So, the correct answer can be 19 or 21, depending on your interpretation of the question. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Butterfly Bat Duck Riddle
There is a butterfly, a bat, a duck in the picture, can you find it? If u cannot find one, it means you are beginning to step into old age. If you find two, you still okay. If you find all three, you are healthy.
Hint:
The duck could be found in between the dog’s hind legs, it’s the shape formed by the hind legs. The bat as in the mammal and not a playing bat can be found in between the elbow of the boy and the girl. Look closely to find the shape of a bat. The butterfly can be found on the tree leaves in the background if you look closely enough. The trick is to find the shape and not the complete item. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mr Jones Had 4 Daughters Riddle
Hint:
Zero. If read to grammatical perfection, the riddle uses the word 'had' in a pas-tense format which means he no longer has children.
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.