IM HARD AND HAIRY ON THE OUTSIDE AND SOFT AND WET ON THE INSIDE START WITH C ENDS WITH T AND HA CKS THE DOOR TURNS OFF THE LIGHTS AND GATHERS THE KIDS RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Basket Full Of Hats

Hint:
The hat is white. If Tom doesn't know his hat color then the other two men's hats cannot be both black otherwise he would know his is white. When Tim doesn't know his hat color either, that means Jim's hat could not be black otherwise Tim would have to know his hat was white to fulfill the information discovered through Tom's answer.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Umpire Chicken Riddle

Hint:
They both have fowl mouths.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Softball Fan

Hint:
He heard it was a long drive to center field.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Under The Cup Riddle

Hint: Write down the possibilities. Remember that there are only three cups, so if the rightmost cup wasn't touched...
The rightmost cup.

The rightmost cup has a half chance of holding the coin, and the other cups have a quarter chance.

Pretend that Os represent cups, and Q represents the cup with the coin.

The game starts like this:

OOQ

Then your friend switches the rightmost cup with another, giving two possibilities, with equal chance:

OQO
QOO

Your friend then moves the cups again, but doesn't touch the rightmost cup. The only switch possible is with the leftmost cup and the middle cup. This gives two possibilities with equal chance:

QOO
OQO

Lastly, your friend switches the rightmost cup with another cup. If the first possibility shown above was true, there would be two possibilities, with equal chance:

OOQ
QOO

If the second possibility shown above (In the second switch) was true, there would be two possibilities with equal chance:

OOQ
OQO

This means there are four possibilities altogether, with equal chance:

OOQ
QOO
OOQ
OQO

This means each possibility equals to a quarter chance, and because there are two possibilities with the rightmost cup having the coin, there is a half chance that the coin is there.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle

Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Kids Are Liars Riddle

Hint:
The liars are as follows:

1.Julia
2.Jack

The rest are telling the truth

1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John

Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie...
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man In New York City

Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

How Many Pieces Of Chicken?

Hint:
After 6 all numbers divisible by 3 can be ordered (because they can all be expressed as a sum of 6's and 9's). After 26, all numbers divisible by three when subtracted by 20 can be obtained. After 46, all numbers divisible by three when subtracted by 40 can be obtained. After 46, all numbers fit into one of these 3 categories, so all numbers can be obtained. 43 is the last number that doesn't fall into one of these categories (44 = 20 + 6 * 4, 45 = 6 * 6 + 9).
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

1 Year Of Chickens

Hint:
It is impossible to know because the chicken's babies could also have babies during this time.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Cats And Colors

Hint:
Purr-ple!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Chilly Christmas

Hint:
Because it's in Decembrrrr!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Top Of The Coconut Tree

Hint:
None of them, because you cant get a banana from a coconut tree!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

12 Chocolate Bars

Hint:
5 because it says YOU take away 5 so YOU have 5 chocolate bars
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hard Metal Tongue

Hint:
A bell
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.