7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Grandmother Two Mothers And Two Daughters Riddle
A grandmother, two mothers and two daughters went to the cafe for some coffee. They ordered one cup each. What was the total number of cups that they ordered?
Hint:
They ordered three cups, one for each person. The grandmother is also a mother and the mother is also a daughter.
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Keeping The Time
Hint:
Rottweiler And A Colie
Hint:
Skydiving Riddle
Hint:
The Fearful Caterpillars
Hint:
The Flea Riddle
Hint:
A Happy Lassie Riddle
Hint:
Cocker Spaniel, Poodle Rooster Riddle
Hint:
I'm Typically In A Man's Pants Puzzle
Here's a tricky adult riddle for you. You have 4 picture clues hinting at the answer: people standing outside of a store, a fish, a menu and some plants. Can you solve this in under 30 seconds?
Hint: Teenage girls love to blow me.
German Pastors Riddle
Hint:
A Pet With Four Legs Riddle
Im a pet that has four legs
And a tail at the end
You might hear me barking
And Im known as mans best friend
What am I?
And a tail at the end
You might hear me barking
And Im known as mans best friend
What am I?
Hint:
Lion And A Watchdog Riddle
Hint:
Timely Animals Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.