Balding Men Riddle
Hint:
Tommy Pickle's Cousin Riddle
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Songs About My River Riddle
Thomas Edison was born here. Olivia Newton John sang about the banks of my river. I contain the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. What state am I?
Hint:
60 Pages Riddle
A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages. Pages 14 and 21 are missing from the newspaper.
Can you tell me, Which other pages won't be there as well ?
Can you tell me, Which other pages won't be there as well ?
Hint:
Paper Divider Riddle
Tom and his younger sister were fighting. Their mother was tired of the fighting and decided to punish them by making them stand on the same piece of newspaper in such a way that they couldn't touch each other. How did she accomplish this?
Hint:
Tom's mother slid a newspaper under a door, each sibling standing on each side. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Bathing Reporter Riddle
Hint:
The Big Black Pot Riddle
Eye of newt and toe of frog
Wool of bat? Just a spot
These are all what witches brew
Inside this big black pot
Wool of bat? Just a spot
These are all what witches brew
Inside this big black pot
Hint:
A Small Shop Riddle
I am all over Hong Kong. I am a small shop. My name is two numbers. I sell snacks and newspapers. Where could this place be?
Hint:
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Stuffing Your Box Riddle
Hint:
Working On Give And Take
My work is based on give and take,
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
I can make a difference by a hand shake,
The older I get the smaller I grow,
And my best friend is my worst foe.
What am I?
Hint:
A Madagascar Animal Riddle
Im usually black and white but Im not a newspaper
I have wings but Im not an airplane
I lay eggs but Im not a chicken
I eat fish but Im not a whale
I appeared in the movie Madagascar but Im not a zebra
Who am I?
I have wings but Im not an airplane
I lay eggs but Im not a chicken
I eat fish but Im not a whale
I appeared in the movie Madagascar but Im not a zebra
Who am I?
Hint:
Who Killed Them?
There was a very rich family, they lived in a big circular house. They had a maid, a butler, and a gardener. The parents were going to a party, so they tucked the younger kids into bed and kissed them goodnight and said goodbye and kissed the older kids goodnight. While the parents were gone the butler was feeding the older kids, the maid was dusting was dusting the corners, and the gardener was watering the plants. When the parents came home all of the kids were dead. Who killed the kids?
Hint:
The maid did because she said she was dusting the corners, but it's a circular house , so she had to be doing something else, which was killing the kids. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Three Children Riddle
A guy and his wife went to the store and left their three children at home. When they returned, all of his children where dead. The au pair said she was reading the newspaper. The maid said she was making the beds, and the butler said he was putting away the groceries. Who did it?
Hint:
The butler because the parents went to the store to get the groceries. Therefore, they were out of groceries and there was none to put away. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.