A Room Full Of Water
Imagine youre in a room that is filling with water. There are no windows or doors. How do you get out?
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 4th Of July Flame Riddle
Hint:
The 4th Of July Picnic Riddle
Hint:
The Piggy Bank Riddle
A girl liked to collect money in a piggy bank. She bought pink colored piggy bank when she was 10 years old. She put $250 in the box on each of her birthday. Her younger sister took $50 out of her piggy bank on her birthday. The girl died when she was 50 years old due to an incurable disease.
When the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. How can that be possible?
When the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. How can that be possible?
Hint:
The girl was born on 29 February. Thus her birthday came once in four years only while her sister was born on a normal day and celebrated her birthday every year. Thus the girl had a chance of depositing money only 10 times in 4 years through which she collected $2500 while her sister took $50 from the piggy bank every year making the total amount to be $2000. Thus when the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Multistory Building Suicide Riddle
A homicide detective is called upon a crime scene. He finds that a body is lying on the ground in front of a multistory building. By all the means, it looks like a simple suicide case. But there are doubts in his mind.
He goes to the first floor and moves into the room facing the direction of the body. He opens the window in that direction and looks down towards his team. The he goes to the second floor and again moves into the room facing that direction, opens the window and looks down at his team.
He continues with the same process till the top floor. After that, he returns back to where his team is standing. He tells them that it is a suicide.
How did he come to such a conclusion?
He goes to the first floor and moves into the room facing the direction of the body. He opens the window in that direction and looks down towards his team. The he goes to the second floor and again moves into the room facing that direction, opens the window and looks down at his team.
He continues with the same process till the top floor. After that, he returns back to where his team is standing. He tells them that it is a suicide.
How did he come to such a conclusion?
Hint:
At every floor, the detective had to open the window himself. If the man had committed suicide, then at least one of the windows must have been open. A person who is committing suicide wont close the window behind him. Thus he knows that someone pushed him off the edge and closed the window afterwards. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Law Of Attraction Riddle
Hint:
Locked In A Room
Rooney was locked in a room by kidnappers.
All that is in the room is a piano, calendar, and a bed. The room is locked from the outside.
What does he eat, drink, and how does he escape and get out?
All that is in the room is a piano, calendar, and a bed. The room is locked from the outside.
What does he eat, drink, and how does he escape and get out?
Hint:
Rooney eats the 'dates' on the calendar, gets water from the waterbed, and uses the piano key to escape. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Out Goes The Butter Riddle
Hint:
Two Wheels Riddle
I have a toy that
rhymes with hike
It has two wheels
It's a toy both boys and girls like
What is it? Body parts remaining: 6
rhymes with hike
It has two wheels
It's a toy both boys and girls like
What is it? Body parts remaining: 6
Hint: You sit on it.
The Birthday Ice Cream Riddle
Hint:
53 Bicycles Riddle
There is a room with a table, 53 bicycles, and four men. One of the four men is dead. How did he die?
Hint:
The 53 bicycles were bicycle playing cards. There were 53 instead of 52 because one of the men was cheating at the card game (had an ace up his sleeve). He was shot for cheating. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Amusement Park Music Riddle
Hint:
The lady is a tight-rope walker and is doing the stunt blind-folded. When the music stops it means she is safely across and can step over to the platform, but someone turned off the music early, and she falls off the rope to her death. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Heavy Weight Riddle
Hint:
Hidden More Than Seen Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.