Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Hijacker Riddle
A man hijacks an airplane transporting both passengers(8 of them) and valuable cargo. After taking the cargo, the man demands nine parachutes, puts one of them on, and jumps, leaving the other eight behind. Why did he want eight?
Hint:
If the officials thought he was jumping with a hostage, they would never risk giving him a faulty parachute. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Fifty One Bicycles
Hint:
The man was playing a poker game and cheated. The bicycles are a type of card. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three Rivers Riddle
There are three rivers and after each river lies a grave. A man wants to leave the same number of flowers at each grave and be left with none at the end. However, each time he passes through a river, the number of flowers he has doubles. How many flowers does he have to start with so that he is left with none at the end? And how many does he leave at each grave?
Hint:
This problem has an infinite number of solutions modeled by the equation 8a=7n, where a is the amount of flowers the man starts with and n is the number of flowers he leaves at each grave. The simplest and possibly trivial solution would be to start with 0 flowers and leave 0 flowers at each grave. A more significant solution would be to start with 7 flowers and leave 8 at each grave. Any positive integer multiple of this solution also satisfies the conditions. For example, the man starts with 14 flowers and leaves 16 at each grave; so, 14 doubles to 28, and 28-16= 12; 12 doubles to 24, and 24-16= 8; 8 doubles to 16, and 16-16= 0. The result is the same if the man starts with 21 flowers and leaves 24 flowers at each grave, or starts with 28 and leaves 32. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Mountain Of Two Paths
You walk up to a mountain that has two paths. One leads to the other side of the mountain, and the other will get you lost forever. Two twins know the path that leads to the other side. You can ask them only one question. Except! One lies and one tells the truth, and you don't know which is which. So, What do you ask?
Hint:
You ask each twin What would your brother say?. This works because.... Well let's say the correct path is on the left side. So say you asked the liar "What would your brother say?" Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie. Therefore, you would know that the correct path was the left! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man In The Shadows Riddle
You are walking down a dark alley at night. Suddenly, a man jumps out of the shadows with a gun. He tells you "I am here to kill you. Tell me one wish. I will not fulfill it, but I will kill you. If you say the right thing, you will be saved." What do you say?
Hint:
One Big Family Riddle
Four people are sitting around a campfire after a long day of recreation, when one man comments: "Do you realize that around this campfire, the four of us include a mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle and a couple cousins"?. If everyone is related by blood (with no unusual marriages) how is this possible?
Hint:
The campfire circle includes a woman and her brother. The woman's daughter and the man's son are also present. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Boxes Riddle
There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
Hint:
Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many T's Riddle
Hint:
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Couple Of Cannibals Riddle
Michelangelo is being chased by a couple of cannibals who will kill him as soon as they get a hold of him. The only way to get rid of them is crossing the river bridge made of ropes and cut it on reaching the other end. He have found two diamonds in the woods each weighing 8 lbs. The rope is weak and can only accommodate a weight of 150 lbs. He weighs 140 lbs. Still he manages to cross the bridge and get rid of the cannibals with the diamonds without taking off any kind of clothing.
How?
How?
Hint:
Michelangelo juggles the diamonds across while crossing the bridge. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Left And Right Brain Riddle
Hint:
Volleyball Brain Riddle
Hint:
The Land Of The Door Riddle
In the land of the green glass door there are riddles but no answers, sheets but no blankets, and books but no words. Name something found in the land of the green glass door?
Hint:
Any word that has two of the same letter next to each other. Like the word rabbit. Ex: (Sleep but no rest or Food but no taste) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.