Mail Never Clinking Riddle
Hint:
The Speed Of A Bee
Two bikes are traveling toward each other at a constant speed of 10 mph. When the bikes are 20 miles apart, a bee flies from the front wheel of one of the bikes toward the other bike at a constant speed of 25 mph. As soon as it reaches the front wheel of the other bike, it immediately turns around and flies at 25 mph toward the first bike. It continues this pattern until the two bikes smush the bee between the two front tires.
How far did the bee travel?
How far did the bee travel?
Hint:
25 miles.
The easiest way to think about this is to consider the time. The bikes will take 1 hour to touch, given that they start 20 miles apart and are each traveling toward each other at 10 mph.
Therefore the bee is buzzing back and forth at 25 mph for 1 hour. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The easiest way to think about this is to consider the time. The bikes will take 1 hour to touch, given that they start 20 miles apart and are each traveling toward each other at 10 mph.
Therefore the bee is buzzing back and forth at 25 mph for 1 hour. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Upside Down Turkey Riddle
Hint:
Flying With No Wings Riddle
Hint:
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Tri-Wizard Tournament Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
This House Holds Rooms Riddle
This house holds rooms, one score and six, that shelter a vast mob.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
Hint:
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Not Seen Nor Felt Riddle
It cannot be seen, it cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Drowning On Dry Land Riddle
Riddle me this
Alive without breath. As cold as death. Never thirsty, Ever drinking. Clad in mail, Never clinking. Drowns on dry land. Thinks an island, Is a mountain. Thinks a fountain, Is a puff of air. What am I?
Alive without breath. As cold as death. Never thirsty, Ever drinking. Clad in mail, Never clinking. Drowns on dry land. Thinks an island, Is a mountain. Thinks a fountain, Is a puff of air. What am I?
Hint:
Only One Color Riddle
Riddle me this
Only one color, but not one size, stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies. Present in sun, but not in rain, doing no harm, and feeling no pain. What am I?
Only one color, but not one size, stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies. Present in sun, but not in rain, doing no harm, and feeling no pain. What am I?
Hint:
Present In The Sun
I am only one color, but not one size,
Im stuck on the ground yet easily flies.
I am present in the sun but not in the rain,
Im doing no harm and feeling no pain.
I am...?
Im stuck on the ground yet easily flies.
I am present in the sun but not in the rain,
Im doing no harm and feeling no pain.
I am...?
Hint:
Switch Or Stick Riddle
There are three doors: Door 1, Door 2, and Door 3. Behind one of these doors lies eternal bliss, but behind the others lies eternal despair. You are allowed to choose any door, and you pick Door 1. Suddenly, Door 3 is swung open and revealed to be despair! You are give another choice: you may stick with the door you chose (1) or switch to the other (2). What should you do?
Hint:
The answer may surprise you: switch. Due to something called the Monty Hall Paradox, you will statistically have a better chance of making the "correct" choice. The concept is as follows:
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Home All Of Us Have Seen
On a road of black lies a house
The block quiet as a mouse
All but one of the others
Never knew children and mothers
That one long has been foreclosen
And this one life has chosen
The home painted blue and green
It's a home all of us have seen
Few who live there beyond it motion
And tell me if you have a notion
What it is with roof of dome
Tell me now what is this home?
The block quiet as a mouse
All but one of the others
Never knew children and mothers
That one long has been foreclosen
And this one life has chosen
The home painted blue and green
It's a home all of us have seen
Few who live there beyond it motion
And tell me if you have a notion
What it is with roof of dome
Tell me now what is this home?
Hint: The foreclosed is the closest.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.