Serial Killer Pill Riddle
Here is a serial killer, who kidnaps people and asks them to take 1 of 2 pills. One pill is harmless, and the other one is poisonous. The mystery is: Whichever pill a victim takes, the serial killer takes the other one. But every time the killer survives and the victim is dead.
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
Hint:
The poison was in the glass of water the victim drank. Therefore every time he would survive. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
As A Stone Inside A Tree Riddle
As a stone inside a tree, I'll help your words outlive thee. But if you push me as I stand, the more I move the less I am.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
A Man Buys A Goat For $60 Riddle
A man buys a goat for $60. Then sells it for $70. Then he buys it back at $80 but sells is again for $90.
How much did he make?
How much did he make?
Hint:
He made $20. $10 the first time, $70 - $60 = $10, and $10 the second time, $90 - $80 = $10, for a total of $20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Dessert Pie Riddle
I am a dessert that's round,
With a flaky crust that's browned.
My filling can be sweet or savory,
And I'm often served with whipped cream or cherry.
What am I?
With a flaky crust that's browned.
My filling can be sweet or savory,
And I'm often served with whipped cream or cherry.
What am I?
Hint: This dessert is often associated with Thanksgiving, and is typically served in a circular dish.
Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle
You're standing in a Scottish field with green as far as the eye can see and you're standing alone. You check left, you check right and there's nobody anywhere. Out of the horizon the farthest distance away, comes three lambs. They come up to you and say hello. The first one says "My names Marley!", the second one says "My names Barley!", and the third one says "My names Richard!"
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
Hint:
We Have No Flesh Feather And Bone Riddle
Hint:
You Can Crack Me Riddle
Hint:
A Pregnant Woman Wakes Up Riddle
A pregnant woman goes out of her room goes to the fridge, opens a can of tuna, soda, yoghurt and a cookie. What did she open first?
Hint:
What Will You Open First Riddle
You stay alone and you are sleeping in your room when your friends are ringing the doorbell. They've come to have breakfast with you and all you have at home is a box of cornflakes, Bread, Jam and one carton of Milk. What will you open first?
Hint:
Take Me Out Of A Window Riddle
Take me out of a window, and I leave a grieving wife. But stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life. What am I?
Hint:
The answer is the letter 'N'.
The riddle says 'take me out of a window and I leave a grieving wife'. Now if you think carefully and analyze some of the words in the sentence, you will find the answer to the whole riddle. In this case, the word is 'window' and if you remove the letter 'n' from the word, the word will become widow (I leave a grieving wife). Now the first sentence will make sense as if you read.
he second sentence says 'but stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life'. Now in this sentence, the word 'door' is the one you need to analyze. If you add the letter 'N' in the word door, it becomes donor(I can save somebody's life). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The riddle says 'take me out of a window and I leave a grieving wife'. Now if you think carefully and analyze some of the words in the sentence, you will find the answer to the whole riddle. In this case, the word is 'window' and if you remove the letter 'n' from the word, the word will become widow (I leave a grieving wife). Now the first sentence will make sense as if you read.
he second sentence says 'but stick me in a door, and I can save somebody's life'. Now in this sentence, the word 'door' is the one you need to analyze. If you add the letter 'N' in the word door, it becomes donor(I can save somebody's life). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Coronavirus Lunch Riddle
Hint:
Pregnant Woman Goes To The Fridge Riddle
A pregnant woman goes out of her room goes to the fridge opens a can of tuna, soda, yogurt and a cookie. What did she open first?
Hint:
A Drunk Man Comes Home Riddle
A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man. He goes and grabs his gun out the closet! What was opened first?
Hint:
The answer to this riddle is in the statement itself. If you read the first statement, you shall get the answer.
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.