April May June Riddle
Billy's mom had 4 children. The 1st one was April, the 2nd was May, and the 3rd was June. What was the 4th child named?
Hint:
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
$97 Shirt Riddle
I saw a shirt for $97. I borrowed $50 from Mom and $50 from Dad. I bought the shirt with $3 of change. I gave $1 to Mom, $1 to Dad, and kept $1 for myself. Now I owe my mom $49 and my dad $49. $49 + $49 = $98 + my $1 = $99. Where did the other $1 go?
Hint:
The two $49 figures mentioned in the riddle? Those are inconsequential for actually solving it - they're the debt this fashionable shopper owes his or her parents, not the money that actually changed hands during any of the transactions. So, in truth, the dollar didn't "go" anywhere; it's been there all along. You just have to know where to look for it - and what not to be distracted by. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mr Jones Had 4 Daughters Riddle
Hint:
Zero. If read to grammatical perfection, the riddle uses the word 'had' in a pas-tense format which means he no longer has children.
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Therefore all of the daughters and brothers could be from a prior marriage, affair etc. Although, again, the riddle doesn't not specify that the brothers are 'step brothers.' Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7 Men Have 7 Wives Riddle
Hint:
If 7 men have 7 wives that simply means there are 7 coupled, so that is 7 +7 = 14.
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Then, if each couple has a child, that's 14 + 7 = 21.
So the total number of people is 21. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Had 5 Pesos Riddle
I had 5 pesos. My mom gives me 10 pesos, while my dad gave me 30 pesos. My aunt and uncle give 100 pesos. I had another 5 pesos. How much money did I really have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
If I Had 4 Eggs Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
How Many Eggs Do I Have Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Mary Has 4 Daughters Riddle
Mary has four daughters, and each of her daughters has one brother. How many children does Mary have?
Hint:
Mary has four daughters. Let x be the daughter.
Four daughters mean - x + x + x + x
Each of her daughters has one brother - let y be the son.
Total children => x + x + x + x + y. => 5
She has Total 5 children, all of her daughters have the same 1 brother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Four daughters mean - x + x + x + x
Each of her daughters has one brother - let y be the son.
Total children => x + x + x + x + y. => 5
She has Total 5 children, all of her daughters have the same 1 brother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle
If a snake went grocery shopping. His total came to $ 57.23. He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. Why?
Hint:
Because the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.
Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.
Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.
Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.