WHATS LONG AND HARD AND HA RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Egg In A Glass Riddle

Hint: Without doing anything to the egg, the egg can't fit into the bottle
First, soak the egg in the vinegar which softens the shell without compromising the egg. Next, take some of the writing paper and shred it into pieces. Take the shredded pieces and put them into the glass bottle. Take a match and light a fire inside the bottle with the shredded paper. After, take the vinegar-soaked egg and put it on the top of the bottle so no oxygen can get into the bottle. The fire can't live without any oxygen so it will try to suck oxygen from the entrance which the egg is blocking. When the fire does this, the fire becomes like a vacuum. So, basically, the fire sucks the egg into the bottle to try to get the oxygen. After a short while, the shell will reharden and that's how the egg got into the bottle.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Is The Engineer Riddle

Hint:
Determine the known facts. Also notice that the passengers are noted with the title Mr., where as the brakeman, engineer and fireman are identified by their last names only. 1. Mr Brown Lives in New York City 2. The brakeman lives midway between NY and Chicago 3. Mr. Jones earns exactly $20K per year 4. Smith beat the fireman at their last game of golf. 5. The brakeman's next-door neighbor, who is a passenger, earns exactly three times the brakeman's salary. 6. The passenger who lives in Chicago has the same name as the brakeman. According to #1 and #2, the brakeman's neighbor cannot be Mr. Brown. According to #5, the brakeman's neighbor also cannot be Mr. Jones, because $20,000 is not evenly divisible by three. This leaves Mr. Smith as the next door neighbor to the brakeman. Mr. Smith lives halfway between New York and Chicago (#2) as does the brakeman. Since Mr. Brown lives in New York, by process of elimination, it is now known that Mr. Jones lives in Chicago. According to statement #6, this means that the brakeman is named Jones. According to statement #4, the fireman cannot be Smith, so the fireman must be must be Brown, which leaves Smith as the engineer.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Marrying The Princess Riddle

Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.

The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.

If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.

If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.

Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hidden Gems Riddle

Hint:
1. topaz atop a zebra
2. opal gallop, a long
3. amethyst shame. Thy steed
4. diamond replied, I am on direct
5. garnet cougar, nettled
6. ruby shrub. You
7. coral rancor, alighted
8. kyanite sky. An item
9. spinel spine. Let
10. agate saga, tentatively
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Game Of Dodge Ball Riddle

Hint:
Miss the first time on purpose.

If you try to hit John and do. Then Tom goes next and he will hit you and you will lose for sure. If you aim at Tom and hit him then John will go for you. If you miss on your first turn John will go for Tom for sure because he is a stronger player. If he hits him then it's just you and John, but you are going first. If he misses him then Tom will hit John and it will be just you and Tom, but again in this case you are going first.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

This House Holds Rooms Riddle

Hint:
A Dictionary.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Ninjas Favorite Halloween Song Riddle

Hint:
Pieces Of You by Jewel!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man In New York City

Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Supply The Facts

Hint: I am educational.
A book.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Owns The Fish?

Hint:
The German sits in his Green House, smoking his Prince cigars, drinking coffee, and watching his FISH.

The rest go like this-
1st House: Yellow, Norwegian, Water, Cats, Dunhill
2nd House: Blue, Dane, Tea, Horse, Blends
3rd House: Red, Brit, Milk, Birds, Pall Malls
4th House: Green, German, Coffee, FISH, Prince
5th House: White, Swede, Beer, Dogs, Bluemasters
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Driving At Midnight Riddle

Hint:
I was driving in Antarctica.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Haunted Chicken Riddle

Hint:
A poultry-geist!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Halloween Tricks Riddle

Hint:
Prank-enstein!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Ghost Hair Riddle

Hint:
Sham-boo!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.