WHATS LONG AND HARD NG AND HARD R RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Mr And Mrs Mustard Have 6 Daughters Riddle

Hint:
There are nine Mustards in the family. Since each daughter shares the same brother, there are six girls, one boy and Mr. and Mrs. Mustard.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Some Think I Have Five Siblings Here Riddle

Hint:
The answer is Carrot
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

My Age No Longer Sits On A Calendar Riddle

Hint:
Time
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Happens Once In A Lifetime Riddle

Hint:
The letter M
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle

Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)

A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.

Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that

each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.

Therefore the answer is :

The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers).
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Susan Is A Butcher Riddle

Hint:
The answer is the meat!

The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.

The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Man Born Before His Father Riddle

Hint:
His father was in front of him when he was born, therefore he was born before him. His mother died while giving birth to him. Finally, he grew up to be a minister and married his sister at her ceremony.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

All Things Devours Riddle

Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
Time.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man In New York City

Hint:
When he gets on the subway it is 6 stops away from the end of the line (end of the track). So when it reaches this point it begins to work backwards. So when it goes back one stop he has traveled 7 stops but is only 5 away from where he began.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Faster You Run

Hint:
Your breath
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Colorful Fruit Riddle

Hint:
Plum
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hidden Realms I Shelter

Hint:
Ocean
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Doors Riddle

Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?

If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Outrunning A Train Riddle

Hint:
The train is moving at 40 miles per hour. Imagine that a friend is walking with you. When the train whistle blows, you head away from the train, he heads toward it. When he reaches safety, you will be 6/8 (or 3/4)of the way across the bridge, and the train will have just reached the bridge. For the train to cross 4/4 of the bridge in the time you cross the remaining 1/4, the train must be moving four times your speed.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.