A Message From An Elderly Woman
A young lady was approached by an elderly woman who took her hand and meeting her eyes said to her, "You look starkly similar of my daughter. I lost her last month. I loved her a lot. Can you do me a favor? Can you say 'Goodbye mother' as I leave this restaurant. I will feel good if you do."
The young lady was puzzled but seeking her kind eyes, she agreed. As the elderly woman was leaving the restaurant, she said, "Goodbye mother" waving her hand toward her with a kind expression on her face.
Soon after, she received the shock of her life. Can you guess what it was?
The young lady was puzzled but seeking her kind eyes, she agreed. As the elderly woman was leaving the restaurant, she said, "Goodbye mother" waving her hand toward her with a kind expression on her face.
Soon after, she received the shock of her life. Can you guess what it was?
Hint:
The young lady was presented with a bill which belonged to the elderly woman. She had asked the waiter to collect the bill from her daughter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Music Class Chair Riddle
Teacher ask the student 'Why are you standing on that chair in music class?'
What did student reply?
What did student reply?
Hint:
2 Dices Riddle
You are provided with two dices. You have a complete liberty to mark any number from 0 to 9 on the faces of both the dices. However, you should be able to represent the days from 1 to 31 by using them.
How will you achieve it or what numbers will you use on the two dices?
How will you achieve it or what numbers will you use on the two dices?
Hint:
On the faces of the first dice, you can write 0, 1, 2, 3, 5 and 7
On the faces of the second dice, you can write 0, 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8.
It is simple to crack. Basically, we need 1 and 2 on both the dices to display 11 and 22. Also, we need 0 on both the dices to display dates from 01 to 09.
Now we have taken every number on either dice except. This is the tricky part. Whenever you want to use a 9, you can simply rotate the face with 6 180 degrees. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
On the faces of the second dice, you can write 0, 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8.
It is simple to crack. Basically, we need 1 and 2 on both the dices to display 11 and 22. Also, we need 0 on both the dices to display dates from 01 to 09.
Now we have taken every number on either dice except. This is the tricky part. Whenever you want to use a 9, you can simply rotate the face with 6 180 degrees. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Without Any Cars Riddle
Hint:
Cant Be Touched Riddle
I Can't be seen, I can't be touched. When you see me you can't have me forever. I can give you anything you want, but when I'm gone everything is normal again. What am I?
Hint:
3 Envelops Riddle
You are sitting in front of your interviewer. He gives you three envelopes. One of them contains an offer letter and the other two are empty. You pick up one of them. Now, the interviewer opens up one of the envelope lying on the table and you find out that it is blank.
Now, he gives you a chance to switch your envelope with the one on the table. Would you switch it? Why or why not?
Now, he gives you a chance to switch your envelope with the one on the table. Would you switch it? Why or why not?
Hint:
Yes, you should switch the envelope. In the beginning when you picked up the envelope, you had a 1/3 probability of finding an offer letter in the envelope. There was 2/3 chance that the letter was there in the two envelopes on the table.
If you keep your selected envelope, you still have a 1/3 chance of finding an offer letter in that. However, since the interviewer has removed one empty envelope from the table, if you switch, you have a probability of 2/3 that the offer letter is inside that. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you keep your selected envelope, you still have a 1/3 chance of finding an offer letter in that. However, since the interviewer has removed one empty envelope from the table, if you switch, you have a probability of 2/3 that the offer letter is inside that. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hosting A Game Show Riddle
The host of a game show, offers the guest a choice of three doors. Behind one is a expensive car, but behind the other two are goats.
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
Hint:
You better switch!
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Forgetful Camping Trip
You go camping and realize you forgot your sleeping bag. You get it come back and then realize you forgot your flashlight. You go and get it, but when you come back you find your sleeping bag is missing. You then find out you forgot your tent. When you go back and get it you see your sleeping bag, get it and leave your tent. You go back to the camp site remembering you left your tent at home. You also come to see your flashlight is now missing. You get your tent and see your flashlight, you get that too. You then see your sleeping bag is gone. You are so exhausted you leave it at home. Why does every thing keep going missing?
Hint:
You bring your sleeping bag home when you realize you forgot your flashlight. You leave your sleeping bag at home. You realize you did not bring your tent, go home with you flashlight. Instead of picking up your tent you see your sleeping bag and take that instead leaving your tent and flashlight at home. You go back when you get to camp because you now need your flashlight and tent. You bring your sleeping bag. And when you get your tent and flashlight you leave your sleeping bag. Every time you bring something to the camp site you leave what you had there at home. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Socks In The Sock Drawer
You have a sock drawer. It has 4 black socks, 8 brown socks, 2 white socks and 8 tan socks. You need to pull out a matching pair of socks in the dark. There is no light and you couldnt see the socks. How many socks you should pull out in the dark to get one matching pair of socks?
Hint:
FIVE. You have only four different colors of socks. If you pick 5, you can surely get one pair of matching socks. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mother From A Family Of Eight Riddle
This mother comes from a family of eight,
Supports her children in spite of their weight,
Turns around without being called,
Has held you since the time you crawled.
Who is she?
Supports her children in spite of their weight,
Turns around without being called,
Has held you since the time you crawled.
Who is she?
Hint: She's not human
Mother Earth. The family of eight references the 8 planets. Her children being the population of the world. Earth is constantly spinning on its axis and we've all been on this planet since birth unless you're from another world. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Capital Of Turkey Riddle
Hint:
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Serving Without Eating
Hint:
A Dog In July Riddle
Hint:
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.