A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Riddle Of The Two Barbers
A man arrives at a small town and needs to get his hair cut. He discovers there are just two barbers in the town. He visits the first one and finds that he has a clean haircut and a clean place. Then he visits the second one and finds his place is a mess and he has an awful haircut.
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
After a moment of consideration, he decides to have his haircut done by the second barber.
Why?
Hint:
Both barbers must go to the other barber to get their haircuts. Since the first barber had a clean haircut, that means the second barber gives good haircuts and the first barber doesn't. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Throw Me Off The Highest Building Riddle
I won't break if you throw me off from the highest building but I will break if you place me in the ocean. What am I?
Hint:
Open Lock Riddle - Can You Open The Lock?
In this puzzle, a number lock has 3 digit key and you will have to find out the correct combination to open the lock. Can you solve this number lock puzzle 682?
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
6, 8, 2 - One number is correct and well placed.
6, 4, 5 - One number is correct but wrong place.
2, 0, 6 - Two numbers are correct but wrong places.
7, 3, 8 - Nothing is correct.
7, 8, 0 - One number is correct but wrong place.
Hint:
A Full One Puts A Smile On Your Face Riddle
A full one puts a smile on your face. You keep on going like it's a race. But as my contents start to diminish, you'll start to think if you're ready to finish. What am I?
Hint:
What Remains When The Roads Are Gone Riddle
A race car driver has completed 12 1/2 laps of a 50-lap race. What fractional part of the race remains?
Hint:
Let's take a look at the explanation of the riddle.
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Apples In A Basket Riddle
There are 10 apples in a basket. There are 10 people. Each person takes an apple but there is still one apple left in the basket. How can this be?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.