Five Rows Of Four Christmas Trees Riddle
"I planted five rows of four Christmas trees each." The man boasted to his boss. The boss looked at him and said, are you saying you planted 20 Christmas trees in one day? No, the man said, I only planted 10 trees. How did he do it?
Hint:
Just imagine a 5 pointed star, and then plant one tree at each point, and one tree where the sides intersect.
There are actually several distinct solutions. All of them can be constructed as follows:
Draw a nice long straight line.
Draw a second straight line that intersects the first.
Draw three more straight lines making sure each line intersects all the lines youve already drawn and avoiding any of the previous points of intersection. That is, no three lines should intersect at the same point.
With the first four lines, theres only one topologically distinct configuration, but by varying the position of the fifth line, several different distinct configurations can be created. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
There are actually several distinct solutions. All of them can be constructed as follows:
Draw a nice long straight line.
Draw a second straight line that intersects the first.
Draw three more straight lines making sure each line intersects all the lines youve already drawn and avoiding any of the previous points of intersection. That is, no three lines should intersect at the same point.
With the first four lines, theres only one topologically distinct configuration, but by varying the position of the fifth line, several different distinct configurations can be created. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Sleeping In Your Bedroom Riddle
You stay alone and you are sleeping in your bedroom. Your parents ring your doorbell as they have come to have breakfast with you. You have milk, bread, honey, jam and cornflakes in your house. What is the first thing you will open?
Hint:
You will open your eyes first, then you will open the door! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Single Candle On A Cake
Im a single candle on a cake
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
A solar trip without a break
Cheer me out and hear me ringing
52 days and a new beginning
What am I?
Hint:
1 of your 7 year cycles! You go through 7 cycles every year. The first cycle starts on your birthday, and each of the 7 cycles lasts 52 days. (7x52=364).
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You only have to find your personal cycle numbers once, because it's always the same, year after year. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1 Rabbit Saw 6 Elephants Riddle
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Hint:
5 Animals.
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Playing With A Book Riddle
My son was playing with a book and tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
10. Remember pages of a book are double-sided.
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Visit You Every Night Riddle
Hint:
Find Those Missing Numbers Riddle
In the attached figure, you can find two missing numbers. Can you analyze the pattern and find those missing numbers?
Hint:
The number missing on the left is 8 and the one on right is 7.
Explanation:
The pattern:
The number in the center of triangle is the square root of the sum of the numbers sitting outside on the corners.
Thus,
10 + 22 + 4 = 36
Square Root of 36 = 6
In the same manner:
10 + 42 + 12 = 64
Square Root of 64 = 8
12 + 22 + 15 = 49
Square Root of 49 = 7 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
The pattern:
The number in the center of triangle is the square root of the sum of the numbers sitting outside on the corners.
Thus,
10 + 22 + 4 = 36
Square Root of 36 = 6
In the same manner:
10 + 42 + 12 = 64
Square Root of 64 = 8
12 + 22 + 15 = 49
Square Root of 49 = 7 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hunter Polar Bear Riddle
A bear hunter sets out from camp and walks one mile south.
He sees a bear and is about to shoot it.
The bear grabs his gun and eats it.
The hunter runs away one mile east.
He then walks one mile north and gets back to his camp and changes his underwear.
What color was the bear?
He sees a bear and is about to shoot it.
The bear grabs his gun and eats it.
The hunter runs away one mile east.
He then walks one mile north and gets back to his camp and changes his underwear.
What color was the bear?
Hint:
He starts at at the NORTH POLE.
This means he walks south for a mile, but when he heads east for a mile he's just walking round in part of a circle, and stays one mile from the North pole. Therefore he only has to walk a mile north to get back!
So what color is the bear? It has to be a polar bear, so it's WHITE! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This means he walks south for a mile, but when he heads east for a mile he's just walking round in part of a circle, and stays one mile from the North pole. Therefore he only has to walk a mile north to get back!
So what color is the bear? It has to be a polar bear, so it's WHITE! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Sudden Knock On The Door Riddle
7.00am. You are asleep and there is a sudden knock on the door. Behind the door are your parents, who came to have breakfast. In your fridge: bread, milk(pasteurized), juice and a jar of jam. What will you open first?
Hint:
17 Cows Riddle
An old farmer died and left 17 cows to his three sons. In his will, the farmer stated that his oldest son should get 1/2, his middle son should get 1/3, and his youngest son should get 1/9 of all the cows. The sons, who did not want to end up with half cows, sat for days trying to figure out how many cows each of them should get.
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Comes Immediately Before Today Riddle
If today is four days before the day immediately before two days after Wednesday, WHAT DAY comes immediately before the day that is two days after the day immediately after the day which comes two days before the day which comes three days after the day before yesterday?
Hint: Determine what "Today" is, then work backwards until you determine the day in question.
MONDAY. "Today" is Sunday. Now, starting at Sunday and working backwards (from "the day before yesterday"), we have the following: - 2 + 3 -2 + 1 + 2 - 1 ...So, we go from Sunday to Fri. to Mon. to Sat. to Sun. to Tues. to MONDAY. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Flew To Japan Riddle
Hint:
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
We Turn It Off In The Morning Riddle
We turn it off in the morning, turn it on in the evening, it glows at night. It's not connected to electricity. It fits in the palm of your hand. Five letters. There is one in every house and we carry with us. If it's thrown away, you have to buy it again. What is it?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.