I Move As Fast As You Do
I am a great fitness teacher
Where my feet are replaced by wheels.
I move as fast as you do,
While sometimes faster than you.
Sometimes you ride on my back
To places you can't on huge vehicles,
And feed my legs with air
Then cycle down the road.
I am a?
Where my feet are replaced by wheels.
I move as fast as you do,
While sometimes faster than you.
Sometimes you ride on my back
To places you can't on huge vehicles,
And feed my legs with air
Then cycle down the road.
I am a?
Hint:
The Mountain Of Two Paths
You walk up to a mountain that has two paths. One leads to the other side of the mountain, and the other will get you lost forever. Two twins know the path that leads to the other side. You can ask them only one question. Except! One lies and one tells the truth, and you don't know which is which. So, What do you ask?
Hint:
You ask each twin What would your brother say?. This works because.... Well let's say the correct path is on the left side. So say you asked the liar "What would your brother say?" Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie. Therefore, you would know that the correct path was the left! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Telling A Tale Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Boxes Riddle
There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.
How will you find out which box has defective balls ?
Hint:
Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.
Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.
If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.
Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The German Spy Riddle
A German spy was in Canada trying to steal insider information on how to set up new Maple Syrup factories in Germany. He was being introduced to the operations manager of the biggest factory in Canada.
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
However the manager was suspicious and decided to test him with a question before he trusted him. So he asked, what would you be sure to find in the middle of Toronto?
The spy thought fast and came up with an answer for the manager.
What did he say?
Hint:
How Many T's Riddle
Hint:
5 Houses Riddle
There are 5 houses that have 5 occupants. Each occupants house is differently colored. The houses also have different choice of beverages, different cigarette brands, and a unique pet. Your goal is to figure out which occupant owns the fish....
Here's more information:
An Englishman resides in a red house.
The Dane drinks tea.
Dogs are kept by the Swede.
The green house is left to the white house.
The occupant of the green house drinks coffee.
The birds are kept by the Pall Mall smoker.
The horse keeper and the Dunhill smoker live next to each other.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives right next to the blue house.
The blend smoker's neighbor drinks water.
Here's more information:
An Englishman resides in a red house.
The Dane drinks tea.
Dogs are kept by the Swede.
The green house is left to the white house.
The occupant of the green house drinks coffee.
The birds are kept by the Pall Mall smoker.
The horse keeper and the Dunhill smoker live next to each other.
The German smokes Prince.
The Norwegian lives right next to the blue house.
The blend smoker's neighbor drinks water.
Hint:
Telling A Tale Riddle
Hint:
5 Little Items Riddle
Hint:
Thirsty American Colonists Riddle
Hint:
The Game Of Cards Riddle
In a game of cards, GEORGE partnered with MARY, while TED had to choose a partner. He could have chosen ANN, EDNA, JOAN or ANGELA. Whom did he choose and why?
Hint:
ANN. If you give each letter a number according to its position in the alphabet:
TED = 20 + 5 + 4 = 29
ANN = 1 + 14 + 14 = 29
(George and Mary each add to 57) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
TED = 20 + 5 + 4 = 29
ANN = 1 + 14 + 14 = 29
(George and Mary each add to 57) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Joe's 10 Coins Riddle
Joe has ten coins totaling $1.19. From these coins, he cannot make exact change for a dollar, half-dollar, quarter, dime, or nickel.
What are the coins?
What are the coins?
Hint:
Harry Potter And The Jobs
Harry Potter, Hermione Granger, and Ron Weasley all graduated from their School: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry and were heading out to get a job. One person became an Auror, one trained and later became a teacher at Hogwarts, and one got a job at the Ministry of Magic. Find out who got which job, and what age they got it at. (19, 20, or 21.)
Hint: 1. Hermione was not interested in becoming an Auror.
2. Harry and the person who is in the Ministry both loved the color blue.
3. The teaching job came at the latest age.
4. The boys got the jobs at the youngest and oldest age.
5. Hermione wan
Ron: Auror, 19
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hermione: Ministry, 20
Harry: Teacher, 21 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Dinner Party Riddle
You and your wife organize a dinner party. You invite four other husband-wife couples. You and your wife don't necessarily know everyone you invited. Once everyone is at the party, the people who don't know each other yet shake hands with each other. You can assume that everyone knows their own wife/husband, and that no one shakes their own hand.
After this happens, you ask each person, except for yourself, how many people they shook hands with. Everybody tells you a different number.
How many people did your wife shake hands with?
After this happens, you ask each person, except for yourself, how many people they shook hands with. Everybody tells you a different number.
How many people did your wife shake hands with?
Hint:
Your wife shook hands with 4 people
If everybody shook hands with a different number of people, then the most any person shook hands with was 8 people, and in fact, a single person must have shaken hands with exactly 8 people. Figure out exactly who this person did - and didn't - shake hands with. Then go from there. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If everybody shook hands with a different number of people, then the most any person shook hands with was 8 people, and in fact, a single person must have shaken hands with exactly 8 people. Figure out exactly who this person did - and didn't - shake hands with. Then go from there. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.